The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / VNM_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F2]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Viet Nam, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
101598
Downloads
22
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • VietNam-ID
  • WHS-VietNam_F2
  • WHS-Vietnam_F3
  • WHS-VietNam_F4
  • WHS-VietNam_F5
  • WHS-VietNam_F6
  • WHS-VietNam_F7

How many children slept under mosquito bed (q0564)

Data file: WHS-VietNam_F2

Overview

Valid: 1113
Invalid: 3061
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 195
End: 198
Width: 4
Range: 0 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
The Household Questionnaire is to be administered to the "Household Informant", identified in Q0501.
Malaria Prevention: Use of (bed) nets
Literal question
How many of these children slept under a mosquito (bed) net last night?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 136
12.2%
1 810
72.8%
2 150
13.5%
3 14
1.3%
4 3
0.3%
Sysmiss 3061
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The purpose of this question is to assess how many young children, a group highly vulnerable to malaria, are being correctly covered by prevention interventions. Record only the number of children aged under five years who slept under a bed net the night before the interview. Do not count children whom the respondent says usually sleep under one, but for some reason did not the previous night.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.