The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / VNM_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F2]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Viet Nam, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
101612
Downloads
22
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • VietNam-ID
  • WHS-VietNam_F2
  • WHS-Vietnam_F3
  • WHS-VietNam_F4
  • WHS-VietNam_F5
  • WHS-VietNam_F6
  • WHS-VietNam_F7

How much care does this person need (q0572)

Data file: WHS-VietNam_F2

Overview

Valid: 132
Invalid: 4042
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 244
End: 247
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How much care does this person need?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 44
33.3%
2 25
18.9%
3 18
13.6%
4 45
34.1%
Sysmiss 4042
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1. Needs help / watching all the time (day and night)
2. Cannot be without help/ watching or be left alone at home for more than an hour.
3. Can be left on his/her own at home for several hours but requires accompaniment when leaving home.
4. Needs some help at home and sometimes needs to be accompanied when leaving home.

If there is more than 1 person needing care in the household, the respondent should be told to focus on the person needing the most care when answering this question.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.