The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / VNM_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F2]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Viet Nam, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
101539
Downloads
22
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • VietNam-ID
  • WHS-VietNam_F2
  • WHS-Vietnam_F3
  • WHS-VietNam_F4
  • WHS-VietNam_F5
  • WHS-VietNam_F6
  • WHS-VietNam_F7

Health care costs (q0804)

Data file: WHS-VietNam_F2

Overview

Valid: 3674
Invalid: 500
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 20000000
Mean: 109404.981
Standard deviation: 503445.931
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 2
Start: 433
End: 443
Width: 11
Range: 0 - 20000000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Household Expenditure:
I would like to quickly ask you a few questions about your home. Remember that any information you provide will be kept confidential.
For all questions in this section report all values in local currency, whether paid in cash or in kind.
Literal question
In the last 4 weeks, how much did your household spend on health care costs, excluding any insurance reimbursements?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.