The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ZAF_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003, Wave 0

South Africa, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
69379
Downloads
22
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SouthAfrica-ID
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F2
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F3
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F4
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F5
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F6
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F7

Able to get medicine (q7018)

Data file: WHS-SouthAfrica_F5

Overview

Valid: 836
Invalid: 1516
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2104
End: 2107
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Of the medicines that were prescribed for you [your child], how many of them were you able to get?
1. All of them – Skip to Q7020
2. Most
3. Some
4. Very few
5. None of them
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 All of them 701
83.9%
2 Most 30
3.6%
3 Some 64
7.7%
4 Very few 31
3.7%
5 None of them 10
1.2%
Sysmiss 1516
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.