The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ZAF_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003, Wave 0

South Africa, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
68646
Downloads
22
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SouthAfrica-ID
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F2
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F3
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F4
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F5
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F6
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F7

good quality surroundings (q7105)

Data file: WHS-SouthAfrica_F5

Overview

Valid: 2299
Invalid: 53
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2180
End: 2183
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How important are "good quality surroundings" to you?
This means , having enough space, seating and fresh air in the waiting rooms, examination rooms and hospital wards having a clean facility (including clean toilets).
- Extremely important
- Very important
- Moderately important
- A little important
- Not important
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Extremely Important 954
41.5%
2 Very Important 1048
45.6%
3 Moderately Important 232
10.1%
4 Slightly Important 36
1.6%
5 Not Important 29
1.3%
Sysmiss 53
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.