The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ZAF_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003, Wave 0

South Africa, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
69236
Downloads
22
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SouthAfrica-ID
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F2
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F3
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F4
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F5
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F6
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F7

Respect of privacy (q7318)

Data file: WHS-SouthAfrica_F5

Overview

Valid: 446
Invalid: 1906
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2367
End: 2370
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For your [child’s] last visit, how would you rate the way your privacy was respected during physical examinations and treatments?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very good 136
30.5%
2 Good 195
43.7%
3 Moderate 92
20.6%
4 Bad 15
3.4%
5 Very bad 8
1.8%
9 Not applicable, no exam/treatment 0
0%
Sysmiss 1906
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The purpose of this question is to see whether the respondent, during any physical examinations or when undressing, felt that they were receiving respectful treatment.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.