The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ZAF_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003, Wave 0

South Africa, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
69183
Downloads
22
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SouthAfrica-ID
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F2
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F3
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F4
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F5
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F6
  • WHS-SouthAfrica_F7

Time to ask questions about health problem (q7320)

Data file: WHS-SouthAfrica_F5

Overview

Valid: 450
Invalid: 1902
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2375
End: 2378
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For your [child’s] last visit, how would you rate your experience of getting enough time to ask questions about your health problem or treatment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very good 104
23.1%
2 Good 187
41.6%
3 Moderate 118
26.2%
4 Bad 33
7.3%
5 Very bad 8
1.8%
Sysmiss 1902
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The respondent might have wanted to ask the health care provider questions. This question asks whether they were given sufficient time to ask questions.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.