The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / GHA_2007_SAGE_V01_M / variable [F10]
WHO

Study on Global Ageing and Adult Health 2007-2008, Wave 1

Ghana, 2007 - 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2007_SAGE_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor R. Biritwum
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
283164
Downloads
1337
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GhanaHHData
  • GhanaINDData
  • GhanaINDDataProxy
  • GhanaVAData

P5001: Needed care MM ago (p5001mm)

Data file: GhanaINDDataProxy

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 14
Range: -8 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I would now like to know about [NAME] recent experiences with obtaining health care from health care workers, hospitals, clinics and the health care system. I want to know if [NAME] needed health care recently, and if so, why s/he needed health care and what type of health care provider s/he received care from.
Literal question
When was the last time that [NAME] needed health care?
Categories
Value Category
-8 Don't know
88 Don't know
98 Not applicable
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: this can be inpatient , outpatient and/or home care
Question post text
years ago
months ago
0000 never or more than 3 years ago to End P5005
8888 Don't know……to End P5005
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.