The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / GHA_2007_SAGE_V01_M / variable [F9]
WHO

Study on Global Ageing and Adult Health 2007-2008, Wave 1

Ghana, 2007 - 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2007_SAGE_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor R. Biritwum
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
303814
Downloads
1367
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GhanaHHData
  • GhanaINDData
  • GhanaINDDataProxy
  • GhanaVAData

Q2101: Relationships (q2101b_r)

Data file: GhanaINDData

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 14
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
This next section will require additional concentration. I will read to you some stories about people with varying levels of difficulties in different areas of health. I want you to think about these people's experiences as if they were your own. Once I have finished reading each story, I will ask you to rate what happened in the story.
I would like to know how you view each story and rate how much of a problem or difficulty the person described has in that area of health in the same way that you described your own health to me earlier. While giving the rating, think of the person in the story as someone who is of your age and background
[Elizabeth] has difficulty climbing up and down the stairs and walking. She is not able to go out as much as she would like to but has many friends who come and visit her at home. Her friends find her a source of great comfort.
Literal question
Overall in the last 30 days, how much difficulty did [Elizabeth] have with personal relationships or participation in the community?
Categories
Value Category
1 None
2 Mild
3 Moderate
4 Severe
5 Extreme
8 Don't know
9 Not applicable
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
1 None
2 Mild
3 Moderate
4 Severe
5 Extreme/Cannot do
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.