The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / GHA_2007_SAGE_V01_M / variable [F9]
WHO

Study on Global Ageing and Adult Health 2007-2008, Wave 1

Ghana, 2007 - 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2007_SAGE_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor R. Biritwum
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
185953
Downloads
1264
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GhanaHHData
  • GhanaINDData
  • GhanaINDDataProxy
  • GhanaVAData

Q2116: Energy (q2116c_e)

Data file: GhanaINDData

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 14
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
[Carmen] takes about two hours every night to fall asleep. She wakes up once or twice a night feeling panicked and takes more than one hour to fall asleep again. Three to four nights a week she wakes up in the middle of the night and cannot go back to sleep for the rest of the night. She is fatigued all day, every day and misses work several times a week. She cannot take part in sports or social activities
Literal question
Overall in the last 30 days, how much of a problem did [Carmen] have due to not feeling rested and refreshed during the day (e.g. feeling tired, not having energy)?
Categories
Value Category
1 None
2 Mild
3 Moderate
4 Severe
5 Extreme
8 Don't know
9 Not applicable
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
1 None
2 Mild
3 Moderate
4 Severe
5 Extreme/Cannot do
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.