The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / GHA_2007_SAGE_V01_M / variable [F9]
WHO

Study on Global Ageing and Adult Health 2007-2008, Wave 1

Ghana, 2007 - 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2007_SAGE_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor R. Biritwum
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
186010
Downloads
1264
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GhanaHHData
  • GhanaINDData
  • GhanaINDDataProxy
  • GhanaVAData

Q2510: Normal walk (q2510)

Data file: GhanaINDData

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 14
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Now I am going to observe how you normally walk. If you use a cane or other walking aid and would be more
comfortable with it, then you may use it. This is the walking course. I want you to walk to the other end of the course at your usual speed, just as if you were walking down the street to go to the store. Walk all the way past the other end of the tape before you stop. I will walk with you.
Literal question
Did respondent complete the walk at usual pace?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
2 No, refused
3 Cannot walk
8 Don't know
9 Not applicable
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: DEMONSTRATE.
Do you feel this would be safe? If yes, continue.
When I want you to start, I will say: “Ready, begin.”
Question post text
1 Yes
2 No, refused
3 No, cannot walk, even with support ......Q2514
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.