The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / GHA_2007_SAGE_V01_M / variable [F9]
WHO

Study on Global Ageing and Adult Health 2007-2008, Wave 1

Ghana, 2007 - 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2007_SAGE_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor R. Biritwum
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
185894
Downloads
1262
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GhanaHHData
  • GhanaINDData
  • GhanaINDDataProxy
  • GhanaVAData

Q2536: Total score - animals (q2536)

Data file: GhanaINDData

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 14
Range: -9 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Now we are going to ask you to think of animals and name as many as you can. I am going to give you one minute and I want to see how many animals you can name.
Literal question
Total score (number of animals named correctly)
Categories
Value Category
-9 Not applicable
-8 Don't know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
NTERVIEWER: See Interviewers Manual instructions about what is acceptable and what is not. If respondent stops before the end of the minute, encourage them to try to name more animals. If there is a silence of about 15 seconds, prompt them to continue or repeat the basic instructions.

Ready? Start:
INTERVIEWER: Press START/STOP on stopwatch. Time for one minute. Use space below to record.
















INTERVIEWER: SAY “FINE” OR “GOOD” when completed the one minute.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.