The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / GHA_2007_SAGE_V01_M / variable [F9]
WHO

Study on Global Ageing and Adult Health 2007-2008, Wave 1

Ghana, 2007 - 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2007_SAGE_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor R. Biritwum
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
185303
Downloads
1262
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GhanaHHData
  • GhanaINDData
  • GhanaINDDataProxy
  • GhanaVAData

Q5037: Provider 2nd (q5037)

Data file: GhanaINDData

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 23
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I will ask you about up to two more encounters/visits with health professionals in addition to the last visit you just described. So could you please tell us now about the visit prior to the last (most recent) visit you just described. This would describe your second to last visit.
Literal question
Which was the health care provider you visited?
Categories
Value Category
1 Medical doctor
2 Nurse/midwife
3 Dentist
4 Physiotherapist
5 Traditional healer
6 Pharmacist
7 Home health care worker
8 Don't know
9 Not applicable
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Interviewer:
After Q5037 substitute the type of health care provider selected by the patient when you see [health care provider] in parentheses
Question post text
1 Medical doctor (including surgeon, gynecologist, psychiatrist, ophthalmologist, etc)
2 Nurse/Midwife
3 Dentist
4 Physiotherapist or chiropractor
5 Traditional medicine practitioner (use local name)
6 Pharmacist, druggist
7 Home health care worker
8 Don't know
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.