The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / IND_2007_SAGE_V01_M / variable [F9]
WHO

Study on Global Ageing and Adult Health 2007, Wave 1

India, 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2007_SAGE_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor P. Arokiasamy
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
186687
Downloads
599
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IndiaHHData
  • IndiaINDData
  • IndiaINDDataProxy
  • IndiaINDDataProxyValidation
  • IndiaVAData
  • IndiaWomen(only
    for India)

Q1000C: Result code (q1000c)

Data file: IndiaINDData

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 35
Range: -8 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Result code
Categories
Value Category
-8 Don't know
1 Completed interview
2 Partial interview; no return
3 Contact, initial refusal
4 Contact, uncertain
5 Resistance/refusal
6 Final refusal by respondent
7 Final refusal by HH member
8 Unable to locate respondent
9 No interview; respondent ineligible
10 Language barrier
11 Vacant, residents elsewhere
12 Unsafe area or no access
13 Deceased respondent
14 Respondent in institution
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
NTERVIEWER: INSERT final result code in Section 0000: Coversheet, Q0007b.
Question post text
01=Completed Interview (interview is accepted and conducted - this includes interview and body measurement, performance tests and blood sample)
02=Partial Interview (interview is partially completed and person will not be contacted anymore).
03=Respondent contacted-initial refusal
04=Respondent contacted-uncertain about interview
05=Resistance/refusal by respondent
06=Final refusal by respondent
07=Final refusal by other household member
08=Unable to locate respondent
09=No interview because respondent is not eligible: less than 18, mentally unfit or too ill.
10=Language barrier
11=House is vacant or household occupants are elsewhere (seasonal vacancy, other residence)
12=Unsafe or dangerous area or no access to respondent
13=Deceased respondent
14=Respondent in institution: jail, hospital and not accessible
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.