The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2008_VRRI-W1_V01_M / variable [F14]
central

Village Resource and Rural Infrastructure Study 2008-2009, Wave 1

Indonesia, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2008_VRRI-W1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Yayasan Cipta Sarana Mandiri
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2013
Last modified
Dec 12, 2013
Page views
106234
Downloads
25012
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • A
  • ACOV
  • ACP
  • AF
  • APS
  • C
  • F
  • FB
  • FC
  • FCOV
  • FCP
  • FD
  • FPS
  • H
  • HA1
  • HA2
  • HB
  • HC1
  • HC2
  • HCOV
  • HCP
  • HD
  • HG
  • HH
  • HIA
  • HIB
  • HIC
  • HIE1
  • HIE2
  • HP
  • HPS
  • P
  • PCOV
  • PCP
  • PHI
  • PHII
  • PPS
  • PU
  • SF
  • SFC00
  • SFD00
  • V
  • VCOV
  • VCP
  • VD03TYPE
  • VD06TYPE
  • VE
  • VG
  • VH
  • VPS
  • VK
  • VD08TYPE
  • VF
  • HID

Type of material most commonly used for the floor (hk03)

Data file: H

Overview

Valid: 3836
Invalid: 4
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 95
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 120
End: 122
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 95
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What type of material most commonly used for the floor?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Marble/Ceramics/Terrazzo 443
11.5%
2 Floor tiles 244
6.4%
3 Cement plaster/bricks 1300
33.9%
4 High quality wood 52
1.4%
5 Low quality wood 903
23.5%
6 Bamboo/palm 23
0.6%
7 Dirt 866
22.6%
95 Others, ______ 5
0.1%
101 .Z 3
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
- The floor is the bottom/ base/ base of the building.
- If the building use more than one type of floors in the same extent, the one considered as the the widest type of floor is a type of floor that higher value.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.