The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2008_SUSETI-BPS_V01_M / variable [F97]
central

Household Socio-Economic Survey, BPS 2008

Indonesia, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2008_SUSETI-BPS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Survey Meter
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 13, 2013
Last modified
Dec 13, 2013
Page views
72240
Downloads
200577
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data_h_art
  • data_h_rmt

Type of floor (lantai)

Data file: data_h_rmt

Overview

Valid: 5368
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 77
End: 77
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Type the widest floor of residential buildings
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 131
2.4%
1 Ceramic / marble / granite 475
8.8%
2 Tile / tiles / traso 437
8.1%
3 Cement / brick 2300
42.8%
4 Wood / board 1057
19.7%
5 Bamboo 59
1.1%
6 Soil 909
16.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
That this is noted in the details of the most widespread types of floor of residential buildings occupied households. Officers observed this type of flooring without having to pay attention to how the general condition of the floor is still good widest (high quality) or are bad (low quality).
Code 1: Ceramic / marble / granite
Households with the largest floor made of ceramic / marble / granite.
Code 2: Tiles / Tiles / traso
These details will be coded 2, if the household whose floor is made of tiles / tile / terrazzo.
Code 3: Cement / brick red
Code 4: Wood / boards
These details will be coded 4 if the household whose floor is made of wood / board.
Code 5: Bamboo
Code 6: Soil
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.