The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2008_SUSETI-BPS_V01_M / variable [F97]
central

Household Socio-Economic Survey, BPS 2008

Indonesia, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2008_SUSETI-BPS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Survey Meter
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 13, 2013
Last modified
Dec 13, 2013
Page views
72242
Downloads
200577
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data_h_art
  • data_h_rmt

Final disposal facility (fasilitas)

Data file: data_h_rmt

Overview

Valid: 5368
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 102
End: 102
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Final disposal facility
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 131
2.4%
1 Shared / public / other 2825
52.6%
2 Private 2412
44.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
Defecation facility is the availability of latrines or latrines used by the household. Circle the appropriate answer code and write code which is circled in the box provided.
Code 1: Shared / common / other
Together is when defecation facility used in conjunction with a particular household. There is no limit on how many RTs which use together, as long as the use is limited to a few RT.
Common is when facility where bowel movements can be used by anyone, toilets provided by the government for the people, and the like.
Other if the household does not have a facility where bowel movements, for example in rivers, rice fields, beaches, sewers, open drains or yard. Mention defecation facility used this household.
Code 2: Alone when defecation facility is only used by the household alone.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.