The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2008_SUSETI-BPS_V01_M / variable [F97]
central

Household Socio-Economic Survey, BPS 2008

Indonesia, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2008_SUSETI-BPS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Survey Meter
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 13, 2013
Last modified
Dec 13, 2013
Page views
72254
Downloads
200577
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data_h_art
  • data_h_rmt

Clothes bought by household member in a year (pakaian)

Data file: data_h_rmt

Overview

Valid: 5368
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 3
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 159
End: 159
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How many new sets of clothes of the year is usually purchased by / for any / most of the members of the household?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 131
2.4%
1 Two sets and more 719
13.4%
2 One set 3586
66.8%
3 Never buy clothes 932
17.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
One set of clothes are shirts with long pants / short or sarong for men, skirts and dress up / blouse or dress overalls for women. Purchasing underwear, uniforms, sports apparel does not include the purchase of clothing in this details. Circle the appropriate answer code and write code which is circled in the box provided. This details of the stuffing should be coded 1, 2, or 3.
Code 1: Two sets and more
Code 2: A set of
Code 3: Never buy
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.