The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2008_SUSETI-BPS_V01_M / variable [F97]
central

Household Socio-Economic Survey, BPS 2008

Indonesia, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2008_SUSETI-BPS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Survey Meter
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 13, 2013
Last modified
Dec 13, 2013
Page views
72197
Downloads
200573
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data_h_art
  • data_h_rmt

To whom it owes (htgsiapa)

Data file: data_h_rmt

Overview

Valid: 5368
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 169
End: 169
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
To whom it owes
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 3143
58.6%
1 Relatives / neighbors without interest 2036
37.9%
2 Moneylenders 22
0.4%
3 Pawnshop 2
0%
4 Others 165
3.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
Purpose of this question is to find out the source of the RTS debt, whether from relatives / neighbors, moneylenders, pawnbrokers, or other sources.
Code 1: Relatives / neighbors without interest, if the debt to relatives or neighbors, including stalls, without interest.
Code 2: Moneylenders, is if the interest owed to individuals (generally high), either by collateral goods or not.
Code 3: Pawn, if for cash pawn valuables at Pawnshop.
Code 4: Others, for example, to the cooperative
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.