The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / CHN_2012_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Country Survey 2012

China, 2011 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
CHN_2012_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/qnbt-r726
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 14, 2014
Last modified
Mar 14, 2014
Page views
60648
Downloads
76280
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • China FY12
    FINAL datafile

How significant a role do you believe the World Bank should play in China’s deve (g1)

Data file: China FY12 FINAL datafile

Overview

Valid: 200
Invalid: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 311
End: 312
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION G: THE FUTURE ROLE OF THE WORLD BANK IN CHINA

G1. How significant a role do you believe the World Bank should play in China’s development in the next five years? (1 meaning that the Bank should not play a significant role at all, 10 meaning that the Bank should play a very significant role)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Not significant at all 2
1%
2 2 1
0.5%
3 3 1
0.5%
4 4 2
1%
5 5 7
3.5%
6 6 19
9.5%
7 7 26
13%
8 8 49
24.5%
9 9 24
12%
10 Very significant 69
34.5%
11 Don't know 0
0%
Sysmiss 7
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
How significant a role do you believe the World Bank should play in China’s development in the next five years? (1 meaning that the Bank should not play a significant role at all, 10 meaning that the Bank should play a very significant role)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.