The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / CHN_2012_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Country Survey 2012

China, 2011 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
CHN_2012_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/qnbt-r726
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 14, 2014
Last modified
Mar 14, 2014
Page views
60726
Downloads
76281
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • China FY12
    FINAL datafile

Which one of the following should the World Bank do to make itself of greater va (g2)

Data file: China FY12 FINAL datafile

Overview

Valid: 203
Invalid: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 313
End: 313
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION G: THE FUTURE ROLE OF THE WORLD BANK IN CHINA

G2. Which one of the following should the World Bank do to make itself of greater value in China? (Choose only ONE)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Improve the quality of its experts as related to China’s specific challenges 77
37.9%
2 Focus primarily on advice and advocacy issues 35
17.2%
3 Improve the competitiveness of its financing compared to markets 10
4.9%
4 Greater collaboration within the World Bank Group 0
0%
5 Offer more innovative financial products 19
9.4%
6 Offer more innovative knowledge services 60
29.6%
7 Other 2
1%
Sysmiss 4
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
Which one of the following should the World Bank do to make itself of greater value in China?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.