The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / BEN_2012_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Country Survey 2012

Benin, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BEN_2012_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7acd-q659
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 14, 2014
Last modified
Mar 14, 2014
Page views
88648
Downloads
2701
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Benin FY12
    FINAL datafile

Openness (sharing data and other information) (b23)

Data file: Benin FY12 FINAL datafile

Overview

Valid: 490
Invalid: 110
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 305
End: 306
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION B: OVERALL ATTITUDES TOWARD THE WORLD BANK

To what extent is the World Bank an effective development partner in BENIN in terms of ..., on a ten point scale?
B23. *Openness (sharing data and other information)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 To no degree at all 6
1.2%
2 2 11
2.2%
3 3 26
5.3%
4 4 35
7.1%
5 5 62
12.7%
6 6 50
10.2%
7 7 66
13.5%
8 8 96
19.6%
9 9 87
17.8%
10 To a very significant degree 51
10.4%
11 Don't know 0
0%
Sysmiss 110
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.