The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / BEN_2012_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Country Survey 2012

Benin, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BEN_2012_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7acd-q659
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 14, 2014
Last modified
Mar 14, 2014
Page views
88783
Downloads
2701
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Benin FY12
    FINAL datafile

Overall, how significant a contribution do you believe the World Bank’s knowledge and research make to development results in your country? (d17)

Data file: Benin FY12 FINAL datafile

Overview

Valid: 500
Invalid: 100
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 458
End: 459
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION D: THE WORLD BANK'S KNOWLEDGE

D17. *Overall, how significant a contribution do you believe the World Bank's knowledge and research make to development results in your country, on a ten point scale?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Not significant at all 4
0.8%
2 2 6
1.2%
3 3 16
3.2%
4 4 23
4.6%
5 5 69
13.8%
6 6 67
13.4%
7 7 86
17.2%
8 8 102
20.4%
9 9 57
11.4%
10 Very significant 70
14%
11 Don't know 0
0%
Sysmiss 100
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.