The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / BEN_2012_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Country Survey 2012

Benin, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BEN_2012_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7acd-q659
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 14, 2014
Last modified
Mar 14, 2014
Page views
88770
Downloads
2701
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Benin FY12
    FINAL datafile

Please identify the primary specialization of your work. (h2)

Data file: Benin FY12 FINAL datafile

Overview

Valid: 586
Invalid: 14
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 35
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 537
End: 538
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 35
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION H: BACKGROUND INFORMATION

H2. Please identify the primary specialization of your work. (Please mark only ONE response)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agricultural development 30
5.1%
2 Anti corruption 5
0.9%
3 Basic infrastructure 10
1.7%
4 Climate change 3
0.5%
5 Communicable/non-communicable disease 2
0.3%
6 Disaster management 1
0.2%
7 Domestic private sector development 16
2.7%
8 Economic growth 18
3.1%
9 Education 48
8.2%
10 Energy 13
2.2%
11 Environmental sustainability 15
2.6%
12 Equality of opportunity 0
0%
13 Financial markets 6
1%
14 Food security 1
0.2%
15 Foreign investment 0
0%
16 Gender 3
0.5%
17 Global information and communications technology 21
3.6%
18 Global integration 1
0.2%
19 Health 57
9.7%
20 Labor markets/job creation/employment 8
1.4%
21 Law and justice 18
3.1%
22 Monitoring and evaluation 32
5.5%
23 Natural resource management 3
0.5%
24 Poverty reduction 21
3.6%
25 Public financial management 48
8.2%
26 Public sector governance 21
3.6%
27 Regional integration 1
0.2%
28 Regulatory framework 5
0.9%
29 Rural development 24
4.1%
30 Social protection 9
1.5%
31 Trade and exports 5
0.9%
32 Transport 20
3.4%
33 Urban development 3
0.5%
34 Water and sanitation 16
2.7%
35 Other 102
17.4%
Sysmiss 14
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.