The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / NIC_2012_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Country Survey 2012

Nicaragua, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NIC_2012_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/79yj-6p77
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 14, 2014
Last modified
Mar 14, 2014
Page views
54957
Downloads
11848
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Nicaragua FY12
    FINAL datafile

Please identify the primary specialization of your work. (h2)

Data file: Nicaragua FY12 FINAL datafile

Overview

Valid: 233
Invalid: 7
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 37
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 573
End: 574
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 37
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION H: BACKGROUND INFORMATION

H2. Please identify the primary specialization of your work. (Please mark only ONE response)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agricultural development 6
2.6%
2 Anti corruption 0
0%
3 Basic infrastructure 4
1.7%
4 Climate change 2
0.9%
5 Crime and violence 2
0.9%
6 Tourism 1
0.4%
7 Disaster management 3
1.3%
8 Domestic private sector development 6
2.6%
9 Economic growth 15
6.4%
10 Basic education 3
1.3%
11 Energy 6
2.6%
12 Environmental sustainability 7
3%
13 Equality of opportunity 4
1.7%
14 Financial markets 7
3%
15 Food security 2
0.9%
16 Foreign direct investment 2
0.9%
17 Gender 1
0.4%
18 Governance 8
3.4%
19 Information and communications technology 5
2.1%
20 Global integration 0
0%
21 Health 18
7.7%
22 Labor markets/job creation/employment 2
0.9%
23 Law and justice 2
0.9%
24 Higher education 11
4.7%
25 Natural resource management 4
1.7%
26 Poverty reduction 14
6%
27 Public financial management 6
2.6%
28 Public sector reform 1
0.4%
29 Private sector regulatory framework 3
1.3%
30 Regional integration 1
0.4%
31 Rural development 9
3.9%
32 Social protection 3
1.3%
33 Trade and exports 5
2.1%
34 Transport 4
1.7%
35 Urban development 1
0.4%
36 Water and sanitation 23
9.9%
37 Other 42
18%
Sysmiss 7
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.