The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / NIC_2012_WBCS_V01_M / variable [V472]
COS

World Bank Country Survey 2012

Nicaragua, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NIC_2012_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/79yj-6p77
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 14, 2014
Last modified
Mar 14, 2014
Page views
54957
Downloads
11848
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Nicaragua FY12
    FINAL datafile

Which of the following best describes your current position? (h1)

Data file: Nicaragua FY12 FINAL datafile

Overview

Valid: 239
Invalid: 1
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 21
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 571
End: 572
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SECTION H: BACKGROUND INFORMATION

H1. Which of the following best describes your current position? (Please mark only ONE response)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Office of the President, Prime Minister 3
1.3%
2 Office of Minister 13
5.4%
3 Office of Parliamentarian 8
3.3%
4 Employee of Ministry/Ministerial Dep/Implementation Agency 31
13%
5 Consultant/Contractor on Bank supported Project 11
4.6%
6 PMU 7
2.9%
7 Local Government office or staff 10
4.2%
8 Bilateral agency 20
8.4%
9 Multilateral agency 20
8.4%
10 Private sector organization 17
7.1%
11 Private foundation 3
1.3%
12 Financial sector/Private bank 5
2.1%
13 NGO 46
19.2%
14 Community Based Organization 1
0.4%
15 Media 8
3.3%
16 Independent Government Institution 9
3.8%
17 Trade Union 0
0%
18 Faith-based group 0
0%
19 Academia/Research institute/Think tank 14
5.9%
20 Judiciary branch 0
0%
21 Other 13
5.4%
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.