The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2009_HSNP-BL_V01_M / variable [F31]
impact_evaluation

Hunger Safety Net Programme Impact Evaluation 2009-2010, Baseline Survey

Kenya, 2009 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2009_HSNP-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/p83z-8d45
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 10, 2014
Last modified
Jan 13, 2014
Page views
188074
Downloads
19648
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 3moves
  • 3table
  • 5table
  • 6education
  • 6health
  • 6personnel
  • 6table
  • 7food
  • 7food1
  • 7other
  • 7other1
  • comq_linking_BL
  • comq_weights
  • coversheet
  • section1
  • section2
  • section3
  • section4
  • section5
  • section8
  • section9
  • section10
  • section11
  • section99
  • HHAsset
  • HHAssetLivelihood
  • HHBeneficiaries
  • HHChild
  • HHconsData
  • HHCopingStrategy
  • HHData
  • HHEmploymentProramme
  • HHEnrollment
  • HHEnterprise
  • HHEnterpriseMember
  • HHFoodAid
  • HHFoodconsData
  • HHItemPurchaseDistance
  • HHLand
  • HHLivestock
  • HHMember
  • HHOtherDescription
  • HHPreamble
  • HHProvidedFor
  • HHTransfer
  • HHVisit
  • HHWives
  • hh_weights_original
  • ClusterMaster
  • disaggregation_data

Description of situation of household now, in terms of standard of living (T7HQ01)

Data file: HHData

Overview

Valid: 5107
Invalid: 1
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1354
End: 1354
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 DOING WELL - Able to meet household needs by own efforts, and making some extra for saving and investment (e.g. buying livestock or improving housing) 151
3%
2 DOING JUST OKAY - Able to meet household needs, but with nothing extra to save or invest 1360
26.6%
3 STRUGGLING - Managing to meet household needs, but only by depleting productive assets and/or receiving support from community 3039
59.5%
4 UNABLE TO MEET HOUSEHOLD NEEDS - Highly dependent on support from community or government 557
10.9%
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.