The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2009_HSNP-BL_V01_M / variable [F31]
impact_evaluation

Hunger Safety Net Programme Impact Evaluation 2009-2010, Baseline Survey

Kenya, 2009 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2009_HSNP-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/p83z-8d45
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 10, 2014
Last modified
Jan 13, 2014
Page views
188060
Downloads
19647
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 3moves
  • 3table
  • 5table
  • 6education
  • 6health
  • 6personnel
  • 6table
  • 7food
  • 7food1
  • 7other
  • 7other1
  • comq_linking_BL
  • comq_weights
  • coversheet
  • section1
  • section2
  • section3
  • section4
  • section5
  • section8
  • section9
  • section10
  • section11
  • section99
  • HHAsset
  • HHAssetLivelihood
  • HHBeneficiaries
  • HHChild
  • HHconsData
  • HHCopingStrategy
  • HHData
  • HHEmploymentProramme
  • HHEnrollment
  • HHEnterprise
  • HHEnterpriseMember
  • HHFoodAid
  • HHFoodconsData
  • HHItemPurchaseDistance
  • HHLand
  • HHLivestock
  • HHMember
  • HHOtherDescription
  • HHPreamble
  • HHProvidedFor
  • HHTransfer
  • HHVisit
  • HHWives
  • hh_weights_original
  • ClusterMaster
  • disaggregation_data

Main shock 2 (T7HQ04b)

Data file: HHData

Overview

Valid: 5107
Invalid: 1
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1983
End: 1984
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Loss of productive household member (death or leaving) 95
1.9%
2 Illness/injury of household member 148
2.9%
3 Loss of HHs own animals 332
6.5%
4 Loss of HHs own land or water resources 45
0.9%
5 Loss of access to land, water or other natural resources for production 188
3.7%
6 Loss of other productive assets (tools, machinery, etc) 2
0%
7 Less income or loss of job 403
7.9%
8 Less income from animal husbandry, fishing or farming - lower volume of production 437
8.6%
9 Less income from animal husbandry, fishing or farming - higher input costs or lower sales prices 36
0.7%
10 Less income from other household business 39
0.8%
11 Loss of aid (ex. NGO programme finishing) 65
1.3%
12 Increased number of dependents 287
5.6%
13 Large expenditure due to ill health or death of hh member (inc funeral) 18
0.4%
14 Large expenditure on social obligations 182
3.6%
15 Increased cost of food 1316
25.8%
16 Increased cost of fuels, transport or other necessities 35
0.7%
17 Debt repayments 111
2.2%
97 Other (specify) 169
3.3%
99 N/A 1199
23.5%
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.