The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2009_HSNP-BL_V01_M / variable [F41]
impact_evaluation

Hunger Safety Net Programme Impact Evaluation 2009-2010, Baseline Survey

Kenya, 2009 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2009_HSNP-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/p83z-8d45
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 10, 2014
Last modified
Jan 13, 2014
Page views
195166
Downloads
20424
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 3moves
  • 3table
  • 5table
  • 6education
  • 6health
  • 6personnel
  • 6table
  • 7food
  • 7food1
  • 7other
  • 7other1
  • comq_linking_BL
  • comq_weights
  • coversheet
  • section1
  • section2
  • section3
  • section4
  • section5
  • section8
  • section9
  • section10
  • section11
  • section99
  • HHAsset
  • HHAssetLivelihood
  • HHBeneficiaries
  • HHChild
  • HHconsData
  • HHCopingStrategy
  • HHData
  • HHEmploymentProramme
  • HHEnrollment
  • HHEnterprise
  • HHEnterpriseMember
  • HHFoodAid
  • HHFoodconsData
  • HHItemPurchaseDistance
  • HHLand
  • HHLivestock
  • HHMember
  • HHOtherDescription
  • HHPreamble
  • HHProvidedFor
  • HHTransfer
  • HHVisit
  • HHWives
  • hh_weights_original
  • ClusterMaster
  • disaggregation_data

T5BQ03 Description (T5BQ03_OtherDes)

Data file: HHMember

Overview

Valid: 42
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 244
End: 341
Width: 98
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Frequent migration due to insecurity 1
2.4%
Ill. 1
2.4%
Insecurity 1
2.4%
Lopii has been insecure to enhance schooling 1
2.4%
Lopii too insecure 1
2.4%
Lopii too insecure and i fear to lose my children's lives 1
2.4%
Married 1
2.4%
Mental disability. 1
2.4%
My first son died while in school that scared me to take children to school. Cause of dth nt clear 1
2.4%
NOT DECIDED TO TAKE TO SCHOOL,OR DUKSI 1
2.4%
Unable. 1
2.4%
because she is mentally sick since she was born. 1
2.4%
culture 1
2.4%
he fears to go to school 1
2.4%
he feels he is too old to start going to school 1
2.4%
he reffuse the school . 1
2.4%
hearding 1
2.4%
her father died when she was young and her left so she is taking care of brothers 1
2.4%
her parents delayed to take her to school 1
2.4%
married 2
4.8%
never attended school 1
2.4%
no caretaker 1
2.4%
no specific duty 1
2.4%
other relatives are in school so she is reserved to be married traditionally 1
2.4%
parent not decided to take them to school 1
2.4%
parent not yet decided to take him to school 4
9.5%
parent planning to enroll next year. 1
2.4%
parent willing to take her to school this academic year 1
2.4%
refused to attend school by himself 1
2.4%
refused to g0 t0 school 1
2.4%
reserved for traditional marriage 3
7.1%
reserved to be married traditionally 1
2.4%
she is old attend school 1
2.4%
she refused to go to school 1
2.4%
too old to attend school 1
2.4%
want to be enrolled next year. 1
2.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.