The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2009_HSNP-BL_V01_M / variable [F41]
impact_evaluation

Hunger Safety Net Programme Impact Evaluation 2009-2010, Baseline Survey

Kenya, 2009 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2009_HSNP-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/p83z-8d45
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 10, 2014
Last modified
Jan 13, 2014
Page views
162438
Downloads
16562
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 3moves
  • 3table
  • 5table
  • 6education
  • 6health
  • 6personnel
  • 6table
  • 7food
  • 7food1
  • 7other
  • 7other1
  • comq_linking_BL
  • comq_weights
  • coversheet
  • section1
  • section2
  • section3
  • section4
  • section5
  • section8
  • section9
  • section10
  • section11
  • section99
  • HHAsset
  • HHAssetLivelihood
  • HHBeneficiaries
  • HHChild
  • HHconsData
  • HHCopingStrategy
  • HHData
  • HHEmploymentProramme
  • HHEnrollment
  • HHEnterprise
  • HHEnterpriseMember
  • HHFoodAid
  • HHFoodconsData
  • HHItemPurchaseDistance
  • HHLand
  • HHLivestock
  • HHMember
  • HHOtherDescription
  • HHPreamble
  • HHProvidedFor
  • HHTransfer
  • HHVisit
  • HHWives
  • hh_weights_original
  • ClusterMaster
  • disaggregation_data

Main reason for absence from school in past year (T5BQ10)

Data file: HHMember

Overview

Valid: 450
Invalid: 27622
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 509
End: 510
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Cost 44
9.8%
2 Domestic studies 15
3.3%
3 Working for hh's own production 4
0.9%
4 Working for others 0
0%
5 Not necessary/no point 11
2.4%
6 Too young 12
2.7%
7 Too far 5
1.1%
8 School closed temporarily 16
3.6%
9 School closed permanently 1
0.2%
10 No school present 0
0%
11 Teacher absent 6
1.3%
12 Illness of [NAME] 301
66.9%
13 Illness in family 20
4.4%
14 No transport 0
0%
15 Completed education 0
0%
97 Other (specify) 15
3.3%
Sysmiss 27622
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.