The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2009_HSNP-BL_V01_M / variable [F42]
impact_evaluation

Hunger Safety Net Programme Impact Evaluation 2009-2010, Baseline Survey

Kenya, 2009 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2009_HSNP-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/p83z-8d45
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 10, 2014
Last modified
Jan 13, 2014
Page views
161806
Downloads
16486
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 3moves
  • 3table
  • 5table
  • 6education
  • 6health
  • 6personnel
  • 6table
  • 7food
  • 7food1
  • 7other
  • 7other1
  • comq_linking_BL
  • comq_weights
  • coversheet
  • section1
  • section2
  • section3
  • section4
  • section5
  • section8
  • section9
  • section10
  • section11
  • section99
  • HHAsset
  • HHAssetLivelihood
  • HHBeneficiaries
  • HHChild
  • HHconsData
  • HHCopingStrategy
  • HHData
  • HHEmploymentProramme
  • HHEnrollment
  • HHEnterprise
  • HHEnterpriseMember
  • HHFoodAid
  • HHFoodconsData
  • HHItemPurchaseDistance
  • HHLand
  • HHLivestock
  • HHMember
  • HHOtherDescription
  • HHPreamble
  • HHProvidedFor
  • HHTransfer
  • HHVisit
  • HHWives
  • hh_weights_original
  • ClusterMaster
  • disaggregation_data

Data field (DataField)

Data file: HHOtherDescription

Overview

Valid: 5844
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 17
End: 45
Width: 29
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
AbsentSchoolWhy 70
1.2%
Ben_SecCommPos 13
0.2%
Dwell_FloorType 1
0%
Dwell_WallsType 9
0.2%
Ent_Activity_Code 777
13.3%
HHP_HowFound 3
0.1%
HHP_NB_NotAttendWhy 20
0.3%
HHP_NB_NotFairReason 32
0.5%
HHP_NB_NotFairReason2 21
0.4%
HHP_NB_NotPartReason 88
1.5%
HHP_NB_NotPartReason2 24
0.4%
HHP_NB_VetRejWhy 3
0.1%
HHP_NB_WhereReg 6
0.1%
HHP_NB_WhyNotSel 160
2.7%
HHP_NB_WhyNotSel2 20
0.3%
HHP_NotFairReason 10
0.2%
HHP_NotFairReason2 5
0.1%
HHP_NotPartReason 5
0.1%
HHP_NotPartReason2 1
0%
HHProv_RelationshipToProv 20
0.3%
HH_BetterOff1YDesc1st 14
0.2%
HH_BetterOff1YDesc2nd 8
0.1%
HH_BetterOff1YReason1st 23
0.4%
HH_BetterOff1YReason2nd 12
0.2%
HH_CashOweReason 156
2.7%
HH_CashOweToPay 9
0.2%
HH_CashOweWhyNot 69
1.2%
HH_CashSavingsWhere 2
0%
HH_ClanOfHH 880
15.1%
HH_CookingAppliance 6
0.1%
HH_CookingFuel 8
0.1%
HH_CreditForWhat 55
0.9%
HH_CredtWhyNot 38
0.7%
HH_FoodS_Rains1A 4
0.1%
HH_FoodS_Rains1B 4
0.1%
HH_FoodS_Rains1D 2
0%
HH_FoodS_Rains1E 2
0%
HH_FoodS_Rains2A 4
0.1%
HH_FoodS_Rains2B 4
0.1%
HH_FoodS_Rains2D 4
0.1%
HH_FoodS_Rains2E 5
0.1%
HH_LightingFuel 17
0.3%
HH_MainLanguage 18
0.3%
HH_MainShock1 140
2.4%
HH_MainShock2 167
2.9%
HH_PrimRecipPos 14
0.2%
HH_Religion 4
0.1%
HH_SecRecipPos 113
1.9%
HH_WhyHHMoved 303
5.2%
HH_WorseOff1YDesc1st 31
0.5%
HH_WorseOff1YDesc2nd 39
0.7%
HH_WorseOff1YReason1st 80
1.4%
HH_WorseOff1YReason2nd 39
0.7%
HealthProb 322
5.5%
InterviewLanguage 5
0.1%
LivCode 26
0.4%
Mem_Ed_AbsentPastYearWhy 17
0.3%
Mem_Ed_ClassWouldBeIn 3
0.1%
Mem_Ed_GradeObtained 23
0.4%
Mem_Ed_SchoolType 4
0.1%
Mem_Ed_WhyNeverAttendedSchool 70
1.2%
Mem_HealthProvType1 62
1.1%
Mem_Health_WhatIllness 97
1.7%
Mem_Mob_Absent12MonthsWhy 497
8.5%
Mem_Mob_Absent7DaysWhy 338
5.8%
Mem_OtherOccupation 176
3%
Mem_ReasonNotConsulted 7
0.1%
Mem_RelationToMainProvider 46
0.8%
Mem_handicapType1 21
0.4%
Occupation 291
5%
ReasonHeightNotMeasured 52
0.9%
ReasonWeightNotMeasured 43
0.7%
TypeToilet 93
1.6%
TypeWater 85
1.5%
UnavailabilityReason 4
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.