The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2009_HSNP-BL_V01_M / variable [F43]
impact_evaluation

Hunger Safety Net Programme Impact Evaluation 2009-2010, Baseline Survey

Kenya, 2009 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2009_HSNP-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/p83z-8d45
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 10, 2014
Last modified
Jan 13, 2014
Page views
192730
Downloads
20347
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 3moves
  • 3table
  • 5table
  • 6education
  • 6health
  • 6personnel
  • 6table
  • 7food
  • 7food1
  • 7other
  • 7other1
  • comq_linking_BL
  • comq_weights
  • coversheet
  • section1
  • section2
  • section3
  • section4
  • section5
  • section8
  • section9
  • section10
  • section11
  • section99
  • HHAsset
  • HHAssetLivelihood
  • HHBeneficiaries
  • HHChild
  • HHconsData
  • HHCopingStrategy
  • HHData
  • HHEmploymentProramme
  • HHEnrollment
  • HHEnterprise
  • HHEnterpriseMember
  • HHFoodAid
  • HHFoodconsData
  • HHItemPurchaseDistance
  • HHLand
  • HHLivestock
  • HHMember
  • HHOtherDescription
  • HHPreamble
  • HHProvidedFor
  • HHTransfer
  • HHVisit
  • HHWives
  • hh_weights_original
  • ClusterMaster
  • disaggregation_data

P2_Q05a Description (P2_Q05a_OtherDes)

Data file: HHPreamble

Overview

Valid: 50
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 391
End: 467
Width: 77
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Assured the programme will come back 1
2%
JUST LEFT DON'T NO WHY 1
2%
Rejected by chief 1
2%
Was at work 1
2%
able to work 2
4%
bad luck 6
12%
by bad luck 1
2%
can work 1
2%
don 't know 1
2%
don`t know 2
4%
don`t known 3
6%
his mothe was selected 1
2%
it was segregative methods used 1
2%
medotho not fair 1
2%
method not fair 2
4%
method not fair. 1
2%
method total unfair 1
2%
method unfair 1
2%
method used not understood 1
2%
method used totaly unfair 1
2%
method used unfair 2
4%
not all the poor were selected 1
2%
not married by then 1
2%
not selected 1
2%
process not fair 3
6%
process totaly unfair 1
2%
some poor were left out 1
2%
targetting was not fair. 1
2%
the proccess was`t fair 1
2%
those people who did registration were not fair, 1
2%
totally rejected 1
2%
unfair method used 1
2%
was a secondary recepient for my mother 1
2%
was given negative information concerning the programe 1
2%
was present but not registered during registration 1
2%
was unfair 1
2%
went to the town 1
2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.