The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2010_HSNP-FU1_V01_M / variable [F30]
impact_evaluation

Hunger Safety Net Programme Impact Evaluation 2010-2011, First Follow-up Round

Kenya, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2010_HSNP-FU1_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ydfa-8q46
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 14, 2014
Last modified
Jan 14, 2014
Page views
162962
Downloads
15150
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 3moves
  • 3table
  • 5table
  • 6education
  • 6health
  • 6personnel
  • 6table
  • 7food
  • 7food1
  • 7other
  • 7other1
  • comq_linking_FU
  • comq_weights
  • coversheet
  • section3
  • section4
  • section5
  • section8
  • section9
  • section10
  • section11
  • section99
  • ClusterMaster
  • disaggregation_data
  • hh_weights_original
  • HHAsset
  • HHBeneficiaries
  • HHconsData
  • HHCopingStrategy
  • HHData
  • HHEmploymentProgramme
  • HHFoodAid
  • HHFoodconsData
  • HHImpact
  • HHLivestock
  • HHMember
  • HHMover
  • HHOpMon
  • HHPreambleTracking
  • HHProvidedFor
  • HHSampleRecord
  • HHTransfer
  • HHVisit

Why is your household WORSE off than a year ago? DESCRIPTION SECOND (T7HQ03a3)

Data file: HHData

Overview

Valid: 2329
Invalid: 2308
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 857
End: 858
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Loss of productive household member (death) 15
0.6%
2 Loss of productive household member (left HH) 12
0.5%
3 Illess/injury of household member 30
1.3%
4 Loss of HHs own animals 188
8.1%
5 Loss of HHs own land or water resources 35
1.5%
6 Loss of access to land, water or other natural resources for production 255
10.9%
7 Loss of other productive assets (tools, machinery, etc) 0
0%
8 Less income or loss of job 132
5.7%
9 Less income from animal husbandry, fishing or farming - lower volume of production 371
15.9%
10 Less income from animal husbandry, fishing or farming - higher input costs or lower sales prices 211
9.1%
11 5
0.2%
12 Less income from other household business 23
1%
13 Increased number of dependents 39
1.7%
14 Large expenditure due to ill health or death of hh member (inc funeral) 11
0.5%
15 Large expenditure on social obligations 34
1.5%
16 Increased cost of food 714
30.7%
17 Increased cost of fuels, transport or other necessities 9
0.4%
18 Debt repayments 34
1.5%
19 Loss of aid (ex. NGO programme finishing) 35
1.5%
20 Large expenditure on education 20
0.9%
21 Starting school and had to pay school fees for the first time 10
0.4%
97 Other - specify 10
0.4%
99 N/A 136
5.8%
Sysmiss 2308
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.