The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2010_HSNP-FU1_V01_M / variable [F42]
impact_evaluation

Hunger Safety Net Programme Impact Evaluation 2010-2011, First Follow-up Round

Kenya, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2010_HSNP-FU1_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ydfa-8q46
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 14, 2014
Last modified
Jan 14, 2014
Page views
134314
Downloads
12905
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 3moves
  • 3table
  • 5table
  • 6education
  • 6health
  • 6personnel
  • 6table
  • 7food
  • 7food1
  • 7other
  • 7other1
  • comq_linking_FU
  • comq_weights
  • coversheet
  • section3
  • section4
  • section5
  • section8
  • section9
  • section10
  • section11
  • section99
  • ClusterMaster
  • disaggregation_data
  • hh_weights_original
  • HHAsset
  • HHBeneficiaries
  • HHconsData
  • HHCopingStrategy
  • HHData
  • HHEmploymentProgramme
  • HHFoodAid
  • HHFoodconsData
  • HHImpact
  • HHLivestock
  • HHMember
  • HHMover
  • HHOpMon
  • HHPreambleTracking
  • HHProvidedFor
  • HHSampleRecord
  • HHTransfer
  • HHVisit

Transfer description (T7IQ0ID)

Data file: HHTransfer

Overview

Valid: 27822
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 17
End: 17
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 In the past 3 months has your household received any cash help from any other households as a gift (including from the Main Provider if they don't live in the household or from any other family members …)? 4637
16.7%
2 In the past 3 months has your household given any cash help to any other households as a gift? 4637
16.7%
3 In the past 3 months has your household received any food (or other kind of non-cash assistance) from any other households as a gift (including from the Main Provider if they don't live in the household)? 4637
16.7%
4 In the past 3 months has your household given any food or other kind of non-cash help to any other households as a gift? 4637
16.7%
5 In the past 3 months has your household received any other help or aid from government agencies as a gift (excluding food aid)? 4637
16.7%
6 In the past 3 months has your household received any other help or aid from NGOs, religious organizations or private sector, as a gift (excluding food aid)? 4637
16.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.