The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2012_GHSP-W2_V02_M / variable [F110]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2012-2013, Wave 2

Nigeria, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2012_GHSP-W2_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/kxpy-aa72
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 12, 2014
Last modified
Apr 20, 2020
Page views
824437
Downloads
168409
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y2
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y2
  • sect1_plantingw2
  • sect2_plantingw2
  • sect3a_plantingw2
  • sect3b_plantingw2
  • sect3c_plantingw2
  • sect3d_plantingw2
  • sect3e_plantingw2
  • sect4a_plantingw2
  • sect4b_plantingw2
  • sect5a_plantingw2
  • sect5b_plantingw2
  • sect6_plantingw2
  • sect7a_plantingw2
  • sect7b_plantingw2
  • sect8a_plantingw2
  • sect8b_plantingw2
  • sect8c_plantingw2
  • sect8d_plantingw2
  • sect8e_plantingw2
  • sect9_plantingw2
  • sect10_plantingw2
  • sect11a_plantingw2
  • sect11a1_plantingw2
  • sect11b1_plantingw2
  • sect11b2_plantingw2
  • sect11c1_plantingw2
  • sect11c2_plantingw2
  • sect11d_plantingw2
  • sect11e_plantingw2
  • sect11f_plantingw2
  • sect11g_plantingw2
  • sect11h_plantingw2
  • sect11i_plantingw2
  • sect11j_plantingw2
  • sect11k_plantingw2
  • sect11l1_plantingw2
  • sect11l2_plantingw2
  • sect12_plantingw2
  • sectaa_plantingw2
  • sectc_plantingw2
  • sectc1_plantingw2
  • sectc2_plantingw2
  • sectc3a_plantingw2
  • sectc3b_plantingw2
  • sectc3c_plantingw2
  • sectc4a_plantingw2
  • sectc4b_plantingw2
  • sect1_harvestw2
  • sect2a_harvestw2
  • sect2b_harvestw2
  • sect3a_harvestw2
  • sect3b_harvestw2
  • sect4a_harvestw2
  • sect4b_harvestw2
  • sect5_harvestw2
  • sect6_harvestw2
  • sect7_harvestw2
  • sect8_harvestw2
  • sect9_harvestw2
  • sect10a_harvestw2
  • sect10b_harvestw2
  • sect10c_harvestw2
  • sect10ca_harvestw2
  • sect10cb_harvestw2
  • sect11a_harvestw2
  • sect11b_harvestw2
  • sect11c_harvestw2
  • sect11d_harvestw2
  • sect11e_harvestw2
  • sect12_harvestw2
  • sect13_harvestw2
  • sect14_harvestw2
  • sect15a_harvestw2
  • sect15b1_harvestw2
  • sect15b2_harvestw2
  • secta1_harvestw2
  • secta2_harvestw2
  • secta3_harvestw2
  • secta5a_harvestw2
  • secta5b_harvestw2
  • secta6_harvestw2
  • secta7_harvestw2
  • secta8_harvestw2
  • secta9a1_harvestw2
  • secta9a2_harvestw2
  • secta9b1_harvestw2
  • secta9b2_harvestw2
  • secta9b3_harvestw2
  • secta10_harvestw2
  • secta41_harvestw2
  • secta42_harvestw2
  • sectaa_harvestw2
  • food_conv_w2ph
  • food_conv_w2pp
  • PTrack
  • w2agnsconversion
  • cons_agg_wave2_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave2_visit2
  • HHTrack
  • secta_harvestw2
  • secta_plantingw2

NETWORK (sa10q2)

Data file: secta10_harvestw2

Overview

Valid: 4192
Invalid: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 52
End: 53
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 31
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 RELATIVE 363
8.7%
2 FRIEND/NEIGHBOUR 732
17.5%
3 VILLAGE HEADMAN 30
0.7%
4 TRADITIONAL AUTHORITY 10
0.2%
5 POLITICAL LEADER 3
0.1%
6 MAIN FARM/PLOT 38
0.9%
7 ROADSIDE 51
1.2%
8 MOBILE MARKET 98
2.3%
9 LOCAL MARKET 1725
41.1%
10 PRIVATE TRADER IN LOCAL MARKET 314
7.5%
11 LOCAL MERCHANT/GROCERY 74
1.8%
12 MAIN MARKET 377
9%
13 PRIVATE TRADER IN MAIN MARKET 127
3%
14 AUCTION IN MAIN MARKET 1
0%
15 PRIVATE COMPANY/BUSINESS PERSON 101
2.4%
16 EMPLOYER 7
0.2%
17 GOVERNMENT 6
0.1%
18 PARLIAMENT MEMBER 0
0%
19 MONEY LENDER 0
0%
20 PRIVATE MICROFINANCE 0
0%
21 SAVINGS & CREDIT COOPERATIVE 0
0%
22 COMMERCIAL BANK 1
0%
23 GOVERNMENT- FINANCED LENDER 0
0%
24 PARASTATAL ORGANISATION 1
0%
25 AGRICULTURAL COOPERATIVE 2
0%
26 FARMER BASED CLUB/ASSOCIATION 7
0.2%
27 NGO 0
0%
28 PRIVATE VETERINARY 65
1.6%
29 DISTRICT VETERINARY 5
0.1%
30 RELIGIOUS GROUP/INSTITUTION 4
0.1%
31 OTHER (SPECIFY) 50
1.2%
Sysmiss 7
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.