The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2012_GHSP-W2_V02_M / variable [F28]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2012-2013, Wave 2

Nigeria, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2012_GHSP-W2_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/kxpy-aa72
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 12, 2014
Last modified
Apr 20, 2020
Page views
703368
Downloads
160800
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y2
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y2
  • sect1_plantingw2
  • sect2_plantingw2
  • sect3a_plantingw2
  • sect3b_plantingw2
  • sect3c_plantingw2
  • sect3d_plantingw2
  • sect3e_plantingw2
  • sect4a_plantingw2
  • sect4b_plantingw2
  • sect5a_plantingw2
  • sect5b_plantingw2
  • sect6_plantingw2
  • sect7a_plantingw2
  • sect7b_plantingw2
  • sect8a_plantingw2
  • sect8b_plantingw2
  • sect8c_plantingw2
  • sect8d_plantingw2
  • sect8e_plantingw2
  • sect9_plantingw2
  • sect10_plantingw2
  • sect11a_plantingw2
  • sect11a1_plantingw2
  • sect11b1_plantingw2
  • sect11b2_plantingw2
  • sect11c1_plantingw2
  • sect11c2_plantingw2
  • sect11d_plantingw2
  • sect11e_plantingw2
  • sect11f_plantingw2
  • sect11g_plantingw2
  • sect11h_plantingw2
  • sect11i_plantingw2
  • sect11j_plantingw2
  • sect11k_plantingw2
  • sect11l1_plantingw2
  • sect11l2_plantingw2
  • sect12_plantingw2
  • sectaa_plantingw2
  • sectc_plantingw2
  • sectc1_plantingw2
  • sectc2_plantingw2
  • sectc3a_plantingw2
  • sectc3b_plantingw2
  • sectc3c_plantingw2
  • sectc4a_plantingw2
  • sectc4b_plantingw2
  • sect1_harvestw2
  • sect2a_harvestw2
  • sect2b_harvestw2
  • sect3a_harvestw2
  • sect3b_harvestw2
  • sect4a_harvestw2
  • sect4b_harvestw2
  • sect5_harvestw2
  • sect6_harvestw2
  • sect7_harvestw2
  • sect8_harvestw2
  • sect9_harvestw2
  • sect10a_harvestw2
  • sect10b_harvestw2
  • sect10c_harvestw2
  • sect10ca_harvestw2
  • sect10cb_harvestw2
  • sect11a_harvestw2
  • sect11b_harvestw2
  • sect11c_harvestw2
  • sect11d_harvestw2
  • sect11e_harvestw2
  • sect12_harvestw2
  • sect13_harvestw2
  • sect14_harvestw2
  • sect15a_harvestw2
  • sect15b1_harvestw2
  • sect15b2_harvestw2
  • secta1_harvestw2
  • secta2_harvestw2
  • secta3_harvestw2
  • secta5a_harvestw2
  • secta5b_harvestw2
  • secta6_harvestw2
  • secta7_harvestw2
  • secta8_harvestw2
  • secta9a1_harvestw2
  • secta9a2_harvestw2
  • secta9b1_harvestw2
  • secta9b2_harvestw2
  • secta9b3_harvestw2
  • secta10_harvestw2
  • secta41_harvestw2
  • secta42_harvestw2
  • sectaa_harvestw2
  • food_conv_w2ph
  • food_conv_w2pp
  • PTrack
  • w2agnsconversion
  • cons_agg_wave2_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave2_visit2
  • HHTrack
  • secta_harvestw2
  • secta_plantingw2

WHY DO YOU RUN SHORT OF MONEY FOR FOOD OR OTHER ITEMS?(2ND REASON) (s4bq9b)

Data file: sect4b_plantingw2

Overview

Valid: 5794
Invalid: 12261
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 31
End: 32
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 INSUFFICIENT/LOW INCOME 532
9.2%
2 FLUCTUATING/UNRELIABLE INCOME 1760
30.4%
3 LOOKING FOR WORK 186
3.2%
4 BUSINESS LOSSESS 327
5.6%
5 UNABLE TO WORK (EG. BECAUSE SICK/HAVE TO LOOK AFTER FAMILY) 555
9.6%
6 UNEXPECTED EXPENSES/EVENTS 1014
17.5%
7 INCREASED COST OF FOOD AND OTHER NECESSARY ITEMS 860
14.8%
8 HAVE TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL HELP TO OTHERS 328
5.7%
9 OVERSPENDING 97
1.7%
10 FAILURE TO PLAN AHEAD/BUDGET 99
1.7%
11 OTHER 36
0.6%
Sysmiss 12261
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.