The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2012_GHSP-W2_V02_M / variable [F33]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2012-2013, Wave 2

Nigeria, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2012_GHSP-W2_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/kxpy-aa72
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 12, 2014
Last modified
Apr 20, 2020
Page views
810700
Downloads
167812
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y2
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y2
  • sect1_plantingw2
  • sect2_plantingw2
  • sect3a_plantingw2
  • sect3b_plantingw2
  • sect3c_plantingw2
  • sect3d_plantingw2
  • sect3e_plantingw2
  • sect4a_plantingw2
  • sect4b_plantingw2
  • sect5a_plantingw2
  • sect5b_plantingw2
  • sect6_plantingw2
  • sect7a_plantingw2
  • sect7b_plantingw2
  • sect8a_plantingw2
  • sect8b_plantingw2
  • sect8c_plantingw2
  • sect8d_plantingw2
  • sect8e_plantingw2
  • sect9_plantingw2
  • sect10_plantingw2
  • sect11a_plantingw2
  • sect11a1_plantingw2
  • sect11b1_plantingw2
  • sect11b2_plantingw2
  • sect11c1_plantingw2
  • sect11c2_plantingw2
  • sect11d_plantingw2
  • sect11e_plantingw2
  • sect11f_plantingw2
  • sect11g_plantingw2
  • sect11h_plantingw2
  • sect11i_plantingw2
  • sect11j_plantingw2
  • sect11k_plantingw2
  • sect11l1_plantingw2
  • sect11l2_plantingw2
  • sect12_plantingw2
  • sectaa_plantingw2
  • sectc_plantingw2
  • sectc1_plantingw2
  • sectc2_plantingw2
  • sectc3a_plantingw2
  • sectc3b_plantingw2
  • sectc3c_plantingw2
  • sectc4a_plantingw2
  • sectc4b_plantingw2
  • sect1_harvestw2
  • sect2a_harvestw2
  • sect2b_harvestw2
  • sect3a_harvestw2
  • sect3b_harvestw2
  • sect4a_harvestw2
  • sect4b_harvestw2
  • sect5_harvestw2
  • sect6_harvestw2
  • sect7_harvestw2
  • sect8_harvestw2
  • sect9_harvestw2
  • sect10a_harvestw2
  • sect10b_harvestw2
  • sect10c_harvestw2
  • sect10ca_harvestw2
  • sect10cb_harvestw2
  • sect11a_harvestw2
  • sect11b_harvestw2
  • sect11c_harvestw2
  • sect11d_harvestw2
  • sect11e_harvestw2
  • sect12_harvestw2
  • sect13_harvestw2
  • sect14_harvestw2
  • sect15a_harvestw2
  • sect15b1_harvestw2
  • sect15b2_harvestw2
  • secta1_harvestw2
  • secta2_harvestw2
  • secta3_harvestw2
  • secta5a_harvestw2
  • secta5b_harvestw2
  • secta6_harvestw2
  • secta7_harvestw2
  • secta8_harvestw2
  • secta9a1_harvestw2
  • secta9a2_harvestw2
  • secta9b1_harvestw2
  • secta9b2_harvestw2
  • secta9b3_harvestw2
  • secta10_harvestw2
  • secta41_harvestw2
  • secta42_harvestw2
  • sectaa_harvestw2
  • food_conv_w2ph
  • food_conv_w2pp
  • PTrack
  • w2agnsconversion
  • cons_agg_wave2_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave2_visit2
  • HHTrack
  • secta_harvestw2
  • secta_plantingw2

item description (item_desc)

Data file: sect7b_plantingw2

Overview

Valid: 450906
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 22
End: 51
Width: 30
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Agricultural eggs 4697
1%
Avocado pear 4697
1%
Baby milk powder 4697
1%
Bananas 4697
1%
Beef 4697
1%
Beer (local and imported) 4697
1%
Biscuits 4697
1%
Bottled water 4697
1%
Bread 4697
1%
Brown beans 4697
1%
Buns/Pofpof/Donuts 4697
1%
Butter/Margarine 4697
1%
Cake 4697
1%
Canned beef/corned beef 4697
1%
Canned fish/seafood 4697
1%
Cassava flour 4697
1%
Cassava - roots 4697
1%
Cheese (wara) 4696
1%
Chicken 4697
1%
Chocolate drinks (including Mi 4697
1%
Cocoyam 4697
1%
Coffee 4697
1%
Condiments (salt, spices, pepp 4697
1%
Duck 4697
1%
Fish - dried 4697
1%
Fish - fresh 4697
1%
Fish - frozen 4697
1%
Fish - smoked 4697
1%
Fresh milk 4697
1%
Fruit canned 4697
1%
Fruit juice canned/Pack 4697
1%
Garden eggs/egg plant 4697
1%
Gari - white 4697
1%
Gari - yellow 4697
1%
Gin 4696
1%
Goat 4697
1%
Groundnut oil 4697
1%
Groundnuts 4697
1%
Guinea corn/sorghum 4697
1%
Honey 4697
1%
Jams 4697
1%
Leaves (Cocoyam, Spinach, etc. 4697
1%
Local eggs 4697
1%
Maize (Unshelled/on the cob) 4697
1%
Maize flour 4697
1%
Maize shelled 4697
1%
Malt drinks 4697
1%
Mangoes 4697
1%
Meat Pie/Sausage Roll 4697
1%
Milk powder 4697
1%
Milk tinned (unsweetened) 4697
1%
Millet 4697
1%
Mutton 4697
1%
Okra - dried 4697
1%
Okra - fresh 4697
1%
Onions 4697
1%
Orange/tangerine 4697
1%
Other grains and flour 4697
1%
Other alcoholic beverages 4695
1%
Other domestic poultry 4697
1%
Other eggs (not chicken) 4697
1%
Other fish or seafood 4697
1%
Other fruits 4697
1%
Other meat (excl. poultry) 4697
1%
Other milk products 4697
1%
Other non-alcoholic drinks 4697
1%
Other nuts/seeds/pulses 4697
1%
Other oils and fats 4697
1%
Other roots and tuber 4697
1%
Other sweets and confectionary 4697
1%
Other vegetables (fresh or can 4697
1%
Palm oil 4697
1%
Palm wine 4696
1%
Pepper 4697
1%
Pineapples 4697
1%
Pito 4696
1%
Plantains 4697
1%
Pork 4697
1%
Potatoes 4697
1%
Rice - local 4697
1%
Rice - imported 4697
1%
Sachet water 4697
1%
Seafood (lobster, crab, prawns 4697
1%
Snails 4697
1%
Soft drinks (Coca Cola, spirit 4697
1%
Soya beans 4697
1%
Sugar 4697
1%
Sweet potatoes 4697
1%
Tea 4697
1%
Tomato puree (canned) 4697
1%
Tomatoes 4697
1%
Wheat flour 4697
1%
White beans 4697
1%
Wild game meat 4697
1%
Yam - roots 4697
1%
Yam flour 4697
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.