The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2012_GHSP-W2_V02_M / variable [F49]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2012-2013, Wave 2

Nigeria, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2012_GHSP-W2_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/kxpy-aa72
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 12, 2014
Last modified
Apr 20, 2020
Page views
808872
Downloads
167705
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y2
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y2
  • sect1_plantingw2
  • sect2_plantingw2
  • sect3a_plantingw2
  • sect3b_plantingw2
  • sect3c_plantingw2
  • sect3d_plantingw2
  • sect3e_plantingw2
  • sect4a_plantingw2
  • sect4b_plantingw2
  • sect5a_plantingw2
  • sect5b_plantingw2
  • sect6_plantingw2
  • sect7a_plantingw2
  • sect7b_plantingw2
  • sect8a_plantingw2
  • sect8b_plantingw2
  • sect8c_plantingw2
  • sect8d_plantingw2
  • sect8e_plantingw2
  • sect9_plantingw2
  • sect10_plantingw2
  • sect11a_plantingw2
  • sect11a1_plantingw2
  • sect11b1_plantingw2
  • sect11b2_plantingw2
  • sect11c1_plantingw2
  • sect11c2_plantingw2
  • sect11d_plantingw2
  • sect11e_plantingw2
  • sect11f_plantingw2
  • sect11g_plantingw2
  • sect11h_plantingw2
  • sect11i_plantingw2
  • sect11j_plantingw2
  • sect11k_plantingw2
  • sect11l1_plantingw2
  • sect11l2_plantingw2
  • sect12_plantingw2
  • sectaa_plantingw2
  • sectc_plantingw2
  • sectc1_plantingw2
  • sectc2_plantingw2
  • sectc3a_plantingw2
  • sectc3b_plantingw2
  • sectc3c_plantingw2
  • sectc4a_plantingw2
  • sectc4b_plantingw2
  • sect1_harvestw2
  • sect2a_harvestw2
  • sect2b_harvestw2
  • sect3a_harvestw2
  • sect3b_harvestw2
  • sect4a_harvestw2
  • sect4b_harvestw2
  • sect5_harvestw2
  • sect6_harvestw2
  • sect7_harvestw2
  • sect8_harvestw2
  • sect9_harvestw2
  • sect10a_harvestw2
  • sect10b_harvestw2
  • sect10c_harvestw2
  • sect10ca_harvestw2
  • sect10cb_harvestw2
  • sect11a_harvestw2
  • sect11b_harvestw2
  • sect11c_harvestw2
  • sect11d_harvestw2
  • sect11e_harvestw2
  • sect12_harvestw2
  • sect13_harvestw2
  • sect14_harvestw2
  • sect15a_harvestw2
  • sect15b1_harvestw2
  • sect15b2_harvestw2
  • secta1_harvestw2
  • secta2_harvestw2
  • secta3_harvestw2
  • secta5a_harvestw2
  • secta5b_harvestw2
  • secta6_harvestw2
  • secta7_harvestw2
  • secta8_harvestw2
  • secta9a1_harvestw2
  • secta9a2_harvestw2
  • secta9b1_harvestw2
  • secta9b2_harvestw2
  • secta9b3_harvestw2
  • secta10_harvestw2
  • secta41_harvestw2
  • secta42_harvestw2
  • sectaa_harvestw2
  • food_conv_w2ph
  • food_conv_w2pp
  • PTrack
  • w2agnsconversion
  • cons_agg_wave2_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave2_visit2
  • HHTrack
  • secta_harvestw2
  • secta_plantingw2

crop name (cropname)

Data file: sect11e_plantingw2

Overview

Valid: 12559
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 22
End: 46
Width: 25
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
'' '' 2
0%
''' ''' 2
0%
3 LEAVE YAM 3
0%
3110 1
0%
ACCA 1
0%
ACHA 15
0.1%
ACHA {HUNGRY RICE} 1
0%
AGBODO MAIZE 1
0%
AGBONO 2
0%
AGBONO (ORO SEED) 1
0%
AGBONO TREE 3
0%
AKIDI COWPEA 1
0%
APON 1
0%
ATARUBU PEPPER 1
0%
AVACADO PEAR 2
0%
AVOCADO 1
0%
B EANS 1
0%
B/NUT 2
0%
B/SEED 10
0.1%
B/SEEDS 1
0%
BAMBANA 1
0%
BAMBANA NUT 1
0%
BAMBARA 4
0%
BAMBARA NUT 31
0.2%
BAMBARA NUTS 1
0%
BAMBARANUT 1
0%
BAMBARANUTA 1
0%
BAMBARANUTS 1
0%
BAMBARAU 1
0%
BANANA 46
0.4%
BANBARA NUT 1
0%
BEABS 1
0%
BEAN 40
0.3%
BEAN (SHURU) 2
0%
BEAN(LOCAL BEAN) 1
0%
BEANS 1015
8.1%
BEANS LATE 1
0%
BEANS MADA 1
0%
BEANS RED LOCAL 1
0%
BEANS SEED 3
0%
BEANS WHITE 4
0%
BEANS {SOYA} 1
0%
BEANS. 2
0%
BEANS/COWPEA 1
0%
BEEN-SEED 1
0%
BEENESEED 1
0%
BEENI SEED 9
0.1%
BEENISEED 19
0.2%
BEENS 1
0%
BENAS 1
0%
BENE SEED 3
0%
BENE-SEED 12
0.1%
BENESEED 10
0.1%
BENI SEED 3
0%
BENISEED 36
0.3%
BENISEED FARM 1
0%
BENSEED 1
0%
BENY SEED 1
0%
BITTER COLA 1
0%
BITTER GOLDEN EGG 1
0%
BITTERCOLA 1
0%
BLACK BEANS 2
0%
BOMBARA NUT 1
0%
BRANS 1
0%
BROWN BEANS 11
0.1%
BUSH MAN GO TREE 1
0%
BUTTER PEAR 1
0%
C/CORN 1
0%
CAASAVA 2
0%
CABBAGE 2
0%
CARROT 5
0%
CASAVA 2
0%
CASAVA OLD 1
0%
CASHEW 15
0.1%
CASHEW TREE 3
0%
CASSAAVA 1
0%
CASSAV 2
0%
CASSAVA 1921
15.3%
CASSAVA (OLD) 1
0%
CASSAVA FARM 5
0%
CASSAVA NEW 1
0%
CASSAVA OLD 34
0.3%
CASSAVA ONLY 1
0%
CASSAVA. 4
0%
CASSAVE 1
0%
CASSAVER 1
0%
CASSSAV 1
0%
CASSVA 1
0%
CCOCOYAM 1
0%
CHERI ( UDARAH ) 1
0%
CHERRY 1
0%
COCCOYAM 1
0%
COCO 2
0%
COCO NUT 1
0%
COCOA 189
1.5%
COCOA FARM 2
0%
COCOA NUT 1
0%
COCOA YAM 7
0.1%
COCOAYAM 4
0%
COCONUT 8
0.1%
COCONUT TREE 1
0%
COCOOA 1
0%
COCOS 1
0%
COCOYAM 287
2.3%
COFFEE 1
0%
COLTON 2
0%
CORN 9
0.1%
COTT0N 1
0%
COTTON 28
0.2%
COW PEA ( LOCAL BEANS ) 1
0%
COWPEA 29
0.2%
COWPEA ( LOCAL BEANS ) 1
0%
COWPEA BEANS 1
0%
COWPEA(BLACK BEANS) 1
0%
COWPEAS 2
0%
CSSAVA 1
0%
CTTON 1
0%
CUCUMBER 1
0%
EARLY 1
0%
EARLY MAIZE 3
0%
EGUSI 3
0%
EGWUSI(MELON) 1
0%
ERU 1
0%
FADAMAR ZARMA(RICE) 1
0%
FIOFIO (COWPEA) 1
0%
G CORN 1
0%
G,CORN 1
0%
G. CORN 2
0%
G. NUT 3
0%
G.CON 1
0%
G.CORN 107
0.9%
G.NUT 38
0.3%
G/ CORN 1
0%
G/ NUT 1
0%
G/CORN 591
4.7%
G/CORN. 1
0%
G/CORP 1
0%
G/CRON 2
0%
G/NUT 263
2.1%
G/NUTS 3
0%
G/UINEA CORN 1
0%
GARDEN EGG 14
0.1%
GARDEN EGGS 1
0%
GHARDEN EGG 1
0%
GINGER 9
0.1%
GIUNEA CORN 1
0%
GOUNDNUT 1
0%
GRAND NUT 1
0%
GRANDNUT 1
0%
GRAPE 2
0%
GREEN BEANS 1
0%
GREEN VEG 3
0%
GREEN VEGETABLE 11
0.1%
GREEN VEGETABLES 1
0%
GROND NUT 1
0%
GRONDNUT 1
0%
GROUND 3
0%
GROUND NUT 56
0.4%
GROUND NUT FARM 1
0%
GROUND NUTS 3
0%
GROUNDNUT 157
1.3%
GROUNDNUT FARM 2
0%
GROUNDNUT FARM NEAR HOME 1
0%
GROUNDNUTS 8
0.1%
GROUNDUNT 1
0%
GROUNTNUT 2
0%
GRROUNDNUT 1
0%
GUAVA 2
0%
GUINE CORN 1
0%
GUINEA 8
0.1%
GUINEA CORN 1
0%
GUINEA CORN 3
0%
GUINEA COORN 1
0%
GUINEA CORE 1
0%
GUINEA CORN 649
5.2%
GUINEA CORN. 1
0%
GUINEA CRON 2
0%
GUINEA CROP 2
0%
GUINEA ORN 1
0%
GUINEA.CORN 1
0%
GUINEACORN 41
0.3%
GUINEACORN FARM NEAR HOME 1
0%
GUINEAN CORN 2
0%
GUINECORN 1
0%
GUINNEA 1
0%
GUINNEA CORN 24
0.2%
GUINVEA CORN 1
0%
GUNEA CORN 36
0.3%
GUNIEA CORN 2
0%
GUNINEA CORN 1
0%
GUUINEA CORN 1
0%
HUNGRY RICE (ACHA) 1
0%
HUNGRY RICE{ACHA} 1
0%
IRISH POTATO 2
0%
IRISH POTATOE 2
0%
IRISH POTATOES 9
0.1%
IRON BEANS (BEANS) 1
0%
IRON BEANS(MADA) 1
0%
JAM 1
0%
JUTE 1
0%
KABEWA 1
0%
KALKASHI 2
0%
KOLA 7
0.1%
KOLA NUT 3
0%
KOLANUT 111
0.9%
KOLANUT TREE 1
0%
KWANGE F. BENISEED/SESAME 1
0%
KWANGE F.G/CORN 1
0%
LATE MAIZE 1
0%
LEAVE 1
0%
LETTUCE 3
0%
LIME 1
0%
LIME ORANGE 1
0%
LOCAL BEANS 3
0%
LOCAL PEAR 1
0%
M,AIZE 1
0%
MAIWA 17
0.1%
MAIXE 1
0%
MAIZA 1
0%
MAIZE 1901
15.1%
MAIZE (EARLY) 1
0%
MAIZE FARM 4
0%
MAIZE. 1
0%
MAIZE/G.CORN 1
0%
MAIZR 1
0%
MANGO 3
0%
MANGO TREE 1
0%
MANGOES 1
0%
MAQIZE 1
0%
MAZIE 4
0%
MELLON 1
0%
MELON 79
0.6%
MELON SEED 2
0%
MIAZE 1
0%
MIILET 2
0%
MILET 1
0%
MILLENA 1
0%
MILLET 874
7%
MILLET/BEANS 2
0%
MILLET3 1
0%
MILLRT 1
0%
MILLT 1
0%
MMILLET 1
0%
NATIVE APPLE 1
0%
NATIVE PEAR 1
0%
NEANS 1
0%
NEW CASSAVA 1
0%
NEW CASSAVA FARM 3
0%
NEW YAM 1
0%
OGBONO 2
0%
OGBONO TREE 1
0%
OIL BEAN 3
0%
OIL PALM 4
0%
OIL PALM THREE 1
0%
OIL PALM TREE 127
1%
OIL PALM TREES 1
0%
OIL PALMTREE 1
0%
OIL PAML TREE 1
0%
OKOR 1
0%
OKORA 3
0%
OKORO 42
0.3%
OKRA 11
0.1%
OKRA FRESH 1
0%
OKRO 261
2.1%
OLD CASSAVA 4
0%
OLI PALM TREE 1
0%
ONION 15
0.1%
ONIONS 7
0.1%
ORABGE 1
0%
ORANGE 66
0.5%
ORANGE (ORCHARD) 1
0%
ORO 2
0%
ORO (AGBONO SEED) 2
0%
ORO(AGBONO SEED) 2
0%
OROGBO BITTER KOLA 1
0%
PAL TREE CROPS 1
0%
PALM 4
0%
PALM FREE 1
0%
PALM OIL 1
0%
PALM OIL TREE 4
0%
PALM TREE 88
0.7%
PALM TREES 1
0%
PALMTREE 1
0%
PANIPPLE 1
0%
PATOTEA 1
0%
PAW PAW 1
0%
PAWPAW 8
0.1%
PEA 1
0%
PEAR 15
0.1%
PEAR (AVOCADO) 1
0%
PEPER 4
0%
PEPPER 143
1.1%
PEPPER (SMALL) 1
0%
PEPPER FARM 1
0%
PIDGEON PEA 1
0%
PIGEON PEA 4
0%
PINAPPLE 1
0%
PINEABLE 1
0%
PINEAPLE 1
0%
PINEAPPLE 12
0.1%
PLAINTAIN 10
0.1%
PLANTAIN 139
1.1%
PLANTAIN FARM 1
0%
PLANTAIN FARM, 1
0%
PLANTAIN TREE 1
0%
PLANTAINS 4
0%
PLANTIAN 2
0%
PLATAIN 4
0%
POP CORN 1
0%
POP MAIZE 1
0%
POTATO 4
0%
POTATOE 2
0%
POTATOES 58
0.5%
POTATOES IRISH 2
0%
POTOTE 1
0%
PRPPER 1
0%
PUMKIN 40
0.3%
PUMKIN LEAF 1
0%
PUMKIN SEED 1
0%
PUMPKIN 141
1.1%
PUMPKIN SEED 1
0%
PUMPKIN SEED 1
0%
PUMPKIN FRUIT 12
0.1%
PUMPKIN LEAF 1
0%
PUMPKIN LEAVE 6
0%
PUMPKIN SEED 38
0.3%
PUPKIN SEED 1
0%
RAFIA TREE 1
0%
RED BEANS 1
0%
RICE 334
2.7%
RICE (UNSHELLED) PADDY 2
0%
RICE FARM 3
0%
RICR 1
0%
RIDI 2
0%
RIZGA 1
0%
RUBBER 1
0%
RUBBER TREE 1
0%
S.BEANS 3
0%
S/BEAN 3
0%
S/BEANS 10
0.1%
S/POTATOES 1
0%
SASAME SEED 2
0%
SAYABEANS 1
0%
SCENT LEAF 3
0%
SCENT LEAF (VEGETABLE) 1
0%
SEASEME 9
0.1%
SEASEME SEED 5
0%
SEENI SEED 1
0%
SESAME 7
0.1%
SHERU 7
0.1%
SHURU 3
0%
SMALL PEPPER 5
0%
SOBO 3
0%
SORGHUM 15
0.1%
SOUR LEAF 1
0%
SOUR LESF 1
0%
SOY BEANS 1
0%
SOYA 2
0%
SOYA BEANS 1
0%
SOYA BEAN 3
0%
SOYA BEANS 9
0.1%
SOYA BEAANS 1
0%
SOYA BEABS 1
0%
SOYA BEAN 15
0.1%
SOYA BEANS 122
1%
SOYA NBEANS 1
0%
SOYABEAN 3
0%
SOYABEANS 18
0.1%
SOYABEANS FARM 2
0%
SOYAQ BEANS 1
0%
SOYS BEAN 1
0%
SPINACH 2
0%
SUGAR CANE 3
0%
SUGER CANE 1
0%
SWEEET POTATOES 1
0%
SWEET POTATOES 1
0%
SWEET PEPPER 1
0%
SWEET POTATO 5
0%
SWEET POTATOE 3
0%
SWEET POTATOES 28
0.2%
SWEET POTETOES 1
0%
SWEET YAM (TREE LEAVE) 1
0%
SWEETPOTAOES 1
0%
T.YAM 1
0%
TAM 1
0%
TAMBA 1
0%
TANGALO 1
0%
TANGALO FARM 1
0%
TANGERINE 4
0%
THEE LEAVE 1
0%
THREE LEAF YAM 1
0%
THREE LEAF YAM 6
0%
THREE LEAVE YAM 37
0.3%
THREE YAM LEAVE 3
0%
TICK TREE 1
0%
TOBACCO 1
0%
TOMATO 4
0%
TOMATOE 1
0%
TOMATOE FARM 1
0%
TOMATOES 56
0.4%
TOMATOES FARM 1
0%
TOMATOS 1
0%
TREE CROP 6
0%
TREE LEAVE YAM 7
0.1%
TREEYAM 2
0%
UGU 2
0%
UGU LEAVE 1
0%
UGU LEAVES 1
0%
UGU VEGETABLE 2
0%
UKWA TREE [OIL BEAN] 1
0%
VEGATABLE 1
0%
VEGETABLE 20
0.2%
VEGETABLE LEAVES 1
0%
VEGETABLE(PUMKIN LELEAF) 1
0%
VEGETABLES 1
0%
WALDI DAZALA BEANS 1
0%
WALLNUT 1
0%
WATER 1
0%
WATER MELLON 2
0%
WATER MELON 2
0%
WATER YAM 183
1.5%
WATER YAM FARM 2
0%
WATER YAN 1
0%
WATER YM 1
0%
WATERYAM 35
0.3%
WATWR YAM 1
0%
WHITE BEANS 13
0.1%
WHITE YAM 114
0.9%
WHITE YM 1
0%
WHITW YAM 2
0%
WHJITE YAM 1
0%
YAM 925
7.4%
YAM FARM 9
0.1%
YAM FARM NEAR HOME 1
0%
YAM ONLY 1
0%
YAM WHITE 1
0%
YAM(WHITE) 1
0%
YAM. 1
0%
YELLOW YAM 2
0%
ZOBO 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.