The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2012_GHSP-W2_V02_M / variable [F79]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2012-2013, Wave 2

Nigeria, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2012_GHSP-W2_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/kxpy-aa72
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 12, 2014
Last modified
Apr 20, 2020
Page views
806474
Downloads
167615
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y2
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y2
  • sect1_plantingw2
  • sect2_plantingw2
  • sect3a_plantingw2
  • sect3b_plantingw2
  • sect3c_plantingw2
  • sect3d_plantingw2
  • sect3e_plantingw2
  • sect4a_plantingw2
  • sect4b_plantingw2
  • sect5a_plantingw2
  • sect5b_plantingw2
  • sect6_plantingw2
  • sect7a_plantingw2
  • sect7b_plantingw2
  • sect8a_plantingw2
  • sect8b_plantingw2
  • sect8c_plantingw2
  • sect8d_plantingw2
  • sect8e_plantingw2
  • sect9_plantingw2
  • sect10_plantingw2
  • sect11a_plantingw2
  • sect11a1_plantingw2
  • sect11b1_plantingw2
  • sect11b2_plantingw2
  • sect11c1_plantingw2
  • sect11c2_plantingw2
  • sect11d_plantingw2
  • sect11e_plantingw2
  • sect11f_plantingw2
  • sect11g_plantingw2
  • sect11h_plantingw2
  • sect11i_plantingw2
  • sect11j_plantingw2
  • sect11k_plantingw2
  • sect11l1_plantingw2
  • sect11l2_plantingw2
  • sect12_plantingw2
  • sectaa_plantingw2
  • sectc_plantingw2
  • sectc1_plantingw2
  • sectc2_plantingw2
  • sectc3a_plantingw2
  • sectc3b_plantingw2
  • sectc3c_plantingw2
  • sectc4a_plantingw2
  • sectc4b_plantingw2
  • sect1_harvestw2
  • sect2a_harvestw2
  • sect2b_harvestw2
  • sect3a_harvestw2
  • sect3b_harvestw2
  • sect4a_harvestw2
  • sect4b_harvestw2
  • sect5_harvestw2
  • sect6_harvestw2
  • sect7_harvestw2
  • sect8_harvestw2
  • sect9_harvestw2
  • sect10a_harvestw2
  • sect10b_harvestw2
  • sect10c_harvestw2
  • sect10ca_harvestw2
  • sect10cb_harvestw2
  • sect11a_harvestw2
  • sect11b_harvestw2
  • sect11c_harvestw2
  • sect11d_harvestw2
  • sect11e_harvestw2
  • sect12_harvestw2
  • sect13_harvestw2
  • sect14_harvestw2
  • sect15a_harvestw2
  • sect15b1_harvestw2
  • sect15b2_harvestw2
  • secta1_harvestw2
  • secta2_harvestw2
  • secta3_harvestw2
  • secta5a_harvestw2
  • secta5b_harvestw2
  • secta6_harvestw2
  • secta7_harvestw2
  • secta8_harvestw2
  • secta9a1_harvestw2
  • secta9a2_harvestw2
  • secta9b1_harvestw2
  • secta9b2_harvestw2
  • secta9b3_harvestw2
  • secta10_harvestw2
  • secta41_harvestw2
  • secta42_harvestw2
  • sectaa_harvestw2
  • food_conv_w2ph
  • food_conv_w2pp
  • PTrack
  • w2agnsconversion
  • cons_agg_wave2_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave2_visit2
  • HHTrack
  • secta_harvestw2
  • secta_plantingw2

3 MOST IMPORTANT CONSTRAINTS TO NON-FARM BUSINESS OPERATIONS(2ND) (s9q29b)

Data file: sect9_harvestw2

Overview

Valid: 3941
Invalid: 1989
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 315
End: 317
Width: 3
Range: 11 - 132
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Electric - Acess 104
2.6%
12 Electric - Quality 232
5.9%
13 Electric - Cost 221
5.6%
21 Telecom - Acess 96
2.4%
22 Telecom - Quality 135
3.4%
23 Telecom - Cost 100
2.5%
31 Water - Acess 163
4.1%
32 Water - Quality 59
1.5%
33 Water - Cost 62
1.6%
41 Postal Services - Access 19
0.5%
42 Postal Services - Quality 12
0.3%
43 Postal Services - Cost 17
0.4%
61 Transportation - Road access 375
9.5%
62 Transportation - Road Quality 624
15.8%
63 Transportation - Road Cost 348
8.8%
64 Facilities to transport goods 135
3.4%
71 Difficulty to borrow from family, friends and others 374
9.5%
72 Difficulty to borrow from formal financial institutions 615
15.6%
73 Highe interest rate 164
4.2%
74 Complicated bank loan procedures (too many forms) 64
1.6%
81 Access to markets (distance and costs) 1
0%
82 Difficult to obtain information on your product market 0
0%
83 Low demand for goods and services produced 9
0.2%
85 1
0%
91 Corruption 1
0%
92 Uncertain economic policy 0
0%
93 Restrictive Laws and regulations 0
0%
101 Criminality, thefts and lawlessness 1
0%
102 Conflicts and social friction 3
0.1%
111 Lack of training 2
0.1%
112 Research Costs 0
0%
113 Access to Computers 0
0%
114 Access to information and technology 0
0%
121 Time and costs of registering enterprise 0
0%
122 Time and costs of obtaining enteprise permits 0
0%
123 Complicated enterprise registration and permits regulations 0
0%
131 High taxes 4
0.1%
132 Unofficial levies 0
0%
Sysmiss 1989
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.