The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2012_GHSP-W2_V02_M / variable [F79]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2012-2013, Wave 2

Nigeria, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2012_GHSP-W2_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/kxpy-aa72
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 12, 2014
Last modified
Apr 20, 2020
Page views
806471
Downloads
167615
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y2
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y2
  • sect1_plantingw2
  • sect2_plantingw2
  • sect3a_plantingw2
  • sect3b_plantingw2
  • sect3c_plantingw2
  • sect3d_plantingw2
  • sect3e_plantingw2
  • sect4a_plantingw2
  • sect4b_plantingw2
  • sect5a_plantingw2
  • sect5b_plantingw2
  • sect6_plantingw2
  • sect7a_plantingw2
  • sect7b_plantingw2
  • sect8a_plantingw2
  • sect8b_plantingw2
  • sect8c_plantingw2
  • sect8d_plantingw2
  • sect8e_plantingw2
  • sect9_plantingw2
  • sect10_plantingw2
  • sect11a_plantingw2
  • sect11a1_plantingw2
  • sect11b1_plantingw2
  • sect11b2_plantingw2
  • sect11c1_plantingw2
  • sect11c2_plantingw2
  • sect11d_plantingw2
  • sect11e_plantingw2
  • sect11f_plantingw2
  • sect11g_plantingw2
  • sect11h_plantingw2
  • sect11i_plantingw2
  • sect11j_plantingw2
  • sect11k_plantingw2
  • sect11l1_plantingw2
  • sect11l2_plantingw2
  • sect12_plantingw2
  • sectaa_plantingw2
  • sectc_plantingw2
  • sectc1_plantingw2
  • sectc2_plantingw2
  • sectc3a_plantingw2
  • sectc3b_plantingw2
  • sectc3c_plantingw2
  • sectc4a_plantingw2
  • sectc4b_plantingw2
  • sect1_harvestw2
  • sect2a_harvestw2
  • sect2b_harvestw2
  • sect3a_harvestw2
  • sect3b_harvestw2
  • sect4a_harvestw2
  • sect4b_harvestw2
  • sect5_harvestw2
  • sect6_harvestw2
  • sect7_harvestw2
  • sect8_harvestw2
  • sect9_harvestw2
  • sect10a_harvestw2
  • sect10b_harvestw2
  • sect10c_harvestw2
  • sect10ca_harvestw2
  • sect10cb_harvestw2
  • sect11a_harvestw2
  • sect11b_harvestw2
  • sect11c_harvestw2
  • sect11d_harvestw2
  • sect11e_harvestw2
  • sect12_harvestw2
  • sect13_harvestw2
  • sect14_harvestw2
  • sect15a_harvestw2
  • sect15b1_harvestw2
  • sect15b2_harvestw2
  • secta1_harvestw2
  • secta2_harvestw2
  • secta3_harvestw2
  • secta5a_harvestw2
  • secta5b_harvestw2
  • secta6_harvestw2
  • secta7_harvestw2
  • secta8_harvestw2
  • secta9a1_harvestw2
  • secta9a2_harvestw2
  • secta9b1_harvestw2
  • secta9b2_harvestw2
  • secta9b3_harvestw2
  • secta10_harvestw2
  • secta41_harvestw2
  • secta42_harvestw2
  • sectaa_harvestw2
  • food_conv_w2ph
  • food_conv_w2pp
  • PTrack
  • w2agnsconversion
  • cons_agg_wave2_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave2_visit2
  • HHTrack
  • secta_harvestw2
  • secta_plantingw2

3 CONSTRAINT PREVENTING HH MBR FROM OPERATING A NON-FARM ENTERPRISE(2ND) (s9q30b)

Data file: sect9_harvestw2

Overview

Valid: 3742
Invalid: 2188
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 324
End: 326
Width: 3
Range: 11 - 132
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Electric - Acess 112
3%
12 Electric - Quality 109
2.9%
13 Electric - Cost 119
3.2%
21 Telecom - Acess 31
0.8%
22 Telecom - Quality 36
1%
23 Telecom - Cost 32
0.9%
31 Water - Acess 94
2.5%
32 Water - Quality 52
1.4%
33 Water - Cost 48
1.3%
41 Postal Services - Access 7
0.2%
42 Postal Services - Quality 9
0.2%
43 Postal Services - Cost 10
0.3%
61 Transportation - Road access 261
7%
62 Transportation - Road Quality 404
10.8%
63 Transportation - Road Cost 329
8.8%
64 Facilities to transport goods 134
3.6%
71 Difficulty to borrow from family, friends and others 517
13.8%
72 Difficulty to borrow from formal financial institutions 997
26.6%
73 Highe interest rate 310
8.3%
74 Complicated bank loan procedures (too many forms) 93
2.5%
81 Access to markets (distance and costs) 3
0.1%
82 Difficult to obtain information on your product market 2
0.1%
83 Low demand for goods and services produced 7
0.2%
91 Corruption 6
0.2%
92 Uncertain economic policy 5
0.1%
93 Restrictive Laws and regulations 0
0%
101 Criminality, thefts and lawlessness 10
0.3%
102 Conflicts and social friction 0
0%
111 Lack of training 4
0.1%
112 Research Costs 0
0%
113 Access to Computers 0
0%
114 Access to information and technology 0
0%
121 Time and costs of registering enterprise 0
0%
122 Time and costs of obtaining enteprise permits 1
0%
123 Complicated enterprise registration and permits regulations 0
0%
131 High taxes 0
0%
132 Unofficial levies 0
0%
Sysmiss 2188
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.