The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ALB_2012_LSMS_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F15]
lsms

Living Standards Measurement Survey 2012

Albania, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2012_LSMS_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistics of Albania
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 13, 2014
Last modified
Apr 06, 2022
Page views
356197
Downloads
95476
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Modul_1A_householdroster
  • Modul_1B_householdroster
  • Modul_2A_education
  • Modul_2B_education
  • Modul_2C_education
  • Modul_3_Communication_Mobile_Phones_1
  • Modul_3_internet
  • Modul_4A_labor
  • Modul_4B_labor
  • Modul_5_Non-Farm_Enterprises
  • Modul_6A_Internal_Migration_of_household_Members
  • Modul_6B_International_Migration_of_household_Members
  • Modul_6C_Sons_and_Doughter_living_away
  • Modul_6D_Shocks
    to the
    household
  • Modul_7_Subjective_Poverty
  • modul_9A_health
  • Modul_9B_Access_to_Health_Care
  • Modul_10_Fertility
  • Modul_12A_Purchases_past30_days
  • Modul_12B_Purchases_past6_months
  • Modul_12C_Purchases_past12_months
  • Modul_13A_Description_of_Dwelling
  • Modul_13B_Utilities
  • Modul_13C1_Household_Durables
  • Modul_13C2_Household_Durables
  • Modul_14_Social_Protection
  • Modul_15_Other_Income
  • Modul_16A_Social_Participation
  • Modul_16B_Social_Capital
  • Modul_17_Identification_of_Agriculture_Hh_Q1-2
  • Modul_17_Identification_of_Agriculture_Hh_Q3-9
  • Modul_17_Identification_of_Agriculture_Hh_Q10-11
  • poverty
  • Weight_lsms2012_retro

Source of largest share of income in next 12 months (M7_Q14)

Data file: Modul_7_Subjective_Poverty

Overview

Valid: 6671
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 36
End: 36
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Work in the public sector 1211
18.2%
2 Work in the private sector 2620
39.3%
3 Own business 355
5.3%
4 Own farm 521
7.8%
5 State/Local government benefit payment 1317
19.7%
6 Charitable sources 113
1.7%
7 Other 534
8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.