The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ALB_2012_LSMS_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F21]
lsms

Living Standards Measurement Survey 2012

Albania, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2012_LSMS_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistics of Albania
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 13, 2014
Last modified
Apr 06, 2022
Page views
309054
Downloads
94666
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Modul_1A_householdroster
  • Modul_1B_householdroster
  • Modul_2A_education
  • Modul_2B_education
  • Modul_2C_education
  • Modul_3_Communication_Mobile_Phones_1
  • Modul_3_internet
  • Modul_4A_labor
  • Modul_4B_labor
  • Modul_5_Non-Farm_Enterprises
  • Modul_6A_Internal_Migration_of_household_Members
  • Modul_6B_International_Migration_of_household_Members
  • Modul_6C_Sons_and_Doughter_living_away
  • Modul_6D_Shocks
    to the
    household
  • Modul_7_Subjective_Poverty
  • modul_9A_health
  • Modul_9B_Access_to_Health_Care
  • Modul_10_Fertility
  • Modul_12A_Purchases_past30_days
  • Modul_12B_Purchases_past6_months
  • Modul_12C_Purchases_past12_months
  • Modul_13A_Description_of_Dwelling
  • Modul_13B_Utilities
  • Modul_13C1_Household_Durables
  • Modul_13C2_Household_Durables
  • Modul_14_Social_Protection
  • Modul_15_Other_Income
  • Modul_16A_Social_Participation
  • Modul_16B_Social_Capital
  • Modul_17_Identification_of_Agriculture_Hh_Q1-2
  • Modul_17_Identification_of_Agriculture_Hh_Q3-9
  • Modul_17_Identification_of_Agriculture_Hh_Q10-11
  • poverty
  • Weight_lsms2012_retro

Code (m12c_q00)

Data file: Modul_12C_Purchases_past12_months

Overview

Valid: 120078
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 34
Maximum: 51
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 6
End: 10
Width: 5
Range: 34 - 51
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
34 Services for maintenance & repair of personal vehicles 6671
5.6%
35 Services for maintenance & repair of dwelling 6671
5.6%
36 Home improvements 6671
5.6%
37 Small electric items & appliences 6671
5.6%
38 Other personal effects 6671
5.6%
39 Personal effects for travel 6671
5.6%
40 Excurcion, holiday 6671
5.6%
41 Air or sea travel 6671
5.6%
42 Payment for part-time cources 6671
5.6%
43 Insurance 6671
5.6%
44 Other taxes 6671
5.6%
45 Marriage gift, birth gifts & funeral gifts 6671
5.6%
46 Costs for ceremonies 6671
5.6%
47 Gifts-payments to relatives 6671
5.6%
48 Gift-payments to non-relatives 6671
5.6%
49 Donations to non-profit institutions 6671
5.6%
50 Gambeling losses 6671
5.6%
51 Other 6671
5.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.