The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ALB_2012_LSMS_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F29]
lsms

Living Standards Measurement Survey 2012

Albania, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2012_LSMS_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistics of Albania
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 13, 2014
Last modified
Apr 06, 2022
Page views
356231
Downloads
95478
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Modul_1A_householdroster
  • Modul_1B_householdroster
  • Modul_2A_education
  • Modul_2B_education
  • Modul_2C_education
  • Modul_3_Communication_Mobile_Phones_1
  • Modul_3_internet
  • Modul_4A_labor
  • Modul_4B_labor
  • Modul_5_Non-Farm_Enterprises
  • Modul_6A_Internal_Migration_of_household_Members
  • Modul_6B_International_Migration_of_household_Members
  • Modul_6C_Sons_and_Doughter_living_away
  • Modul_6D_Shocks
    to the
    household
  • Modul_7_Subjective_Poverty
  • modul_9A_health
  • Modul_9B_Access_to_Health_Care
  • Modul_10_Fertility
  • Modul_12A_Purchases_past30_days
  • Modul_12B_Purchases_past6_months
  • Modul_12C_Purchases_past12_months
  • Modul_13A_Description_of_Dwelling
  • Modul_13B_Utilities
  • Modul_13C1_Household_Durables
  • Modul_13C2_Household_Durables
  • Modul_14_Social_Protection
  • Modul_15_Other_Income
  • Modul_16A_Social_Participation
  • Modul_16B_Social_Capital
  • Modul_17_Identification_of_Agriculture_Hh_Q1-2
  • Modul_17_Identification_of_Agriculture_Hh_Q3-9
  • Modul_17_Identification_of_Agriculture_Hh_Q10-11
  • poverty
  • Weight_lsms2012_retro

Power (M16B_Q19)

Data file: Modul_16B_Social_Capital

Overview

Valid: 561
Invalid: 6110
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 63
End: 63
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 No rights, totally powerless 136
24.2%
2 Very few rights, almost powerless 157
28%
3 Some rights, somewhat powerless 208
37.1%
4 Most rights, mostly powerfull 48
8.6%
5 All rights, very powerfull 12
2.1%
Sysmiss 6110
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.