The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / EGY_2011_MAFM-B_V01_M / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

Microentrepeneurs and Access to Finance in Menya 2011, Baseline Survey

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY_2011_MAFM-B_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/211w-k673
Producer(s)
Matthew Groh, David McKenzie, Tara Vishwanath
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 01, 2014
Last modified
Apr 01, 2014
Page views
165694
Downloads
5212
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • D3_Enterprise_stata
  • D2_Household
  • D4_FinancialInstitution
  • D5_InformalMoneyLender
  • D1_Listing

Time spent on going to the enterprise from home (o209_1)

Data file: D3_Enterprise_stata

Overview

Valid: 1745
Invalid: 782
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 135
End: 135
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How long does it take to go from your home to your enterprise?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Less than 5 Minutes 239
13.7%
2 Between 5 and 14 Minutes 527
30.2%
3 Between 15 and 30 Minutes 611
35%
4 More than 30 Minutes 368
21.1%
6 Other 0
0%
Sysmiss 782
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.