The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / KEN_2013_MS_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Micro-Enterprise Survey 2013

Kenya, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013_MS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/v8ab-gg06
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 04, 2014
Last modified
Apr 04, 2014
Page views
46550
Downloads
8570
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Kenya_Micro-2013-full
    data

Main Reason For Not Applying For New Loans Or New Lines Of Credit (k17)

Data file: Kenya_Micro-2013-full data

Overview

Valid: 264
Invalid: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 791
End: 792
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
What was the main reason why this establishment did not apply for any line of credit or loan?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 DK 2
0.8%
1 No need for a loan - establishment had sufficient capital 137
51.9%
2 Application procedures were complex 17
6.4%
3 Interest rates were not favorable 46
17.4%
4 Collateral requirements were too high 19
7.2%
5 Size of loan and maturity were insufficient 8
3%
6 Did not think it would be approved 7
2.7%
7 Other 28
10.6%
Sysmiss 96
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.