The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TZA_2013_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2013

Tanzania, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2013_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/sssg-rd93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 09, 2014
Last modified
Oct 08, 2015
Page views
44418
Downloads
6373
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania-2013-full
    data

In last FY, What Was The Capacity Utilization (%) Of This Establishment? (f1)

Data file: Tanzania-2013-full data

Overview

Valid: 367
Invalid: 356
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 438
End: 440
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 100
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year], what was this establishment's output produced as a proportion of the maximum output possible if using all facilities available (capacity utilization)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 DK 183
49.9%
2 1
0.3%
3 1
0.3%
5 2
0.5%
10 2
0.5%
15 1
0.3%
20 1
0.3%
21 1
0.3%
25 2
0.5%
33 1
0.3%
40 2
0.5%
45 1
0.3%
48 1
0.3%
50 10
2.7%
53 1
0.3%
54 1
0.3%
60 7
1.9%
64 1
0.3%
65 1
0.3%
70 12
3.3%
75 4
1.1%
80 21
5.7%
82 1
0.3%
85 3
0.8%
89 1
0.3%
90 16
4.4%
95 6
1.6%
98 1
0.3%
100 82
22.3%
Sysmiss 356
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
A capacity utilization estimate should be compared to a full production capacity capability.

This question only references the production facility and not the administrative offices.

Full production capacity is the maximum level of production that this establishment could reasonably expect to attain during regular working hours, and under normal and realistic operating conditions fully utilizing the machinery, equipment and employees in place.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.