The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TZA_2013_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2013

Tanzania, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2013_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/sssg-rd93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 09, 2014
Last modified
Oct 08, 2015
Page views
44428
Downloads
6373
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania-2013-full
    data

The name of the financial inst that granted the most recent line of credit/loan? (A2f4)

Data file: Tanzania-2013-full data

Overview

Valid: 97
Invalid: 626
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 606
End: 607
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the name of the financial institution that granted the most recent line of credit or loan in the last complete fiscal year?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Access Bank 8
8.2%
2 Akiba Commercial Bank 13
13.4%
3 Azania Bank 0
0%
4 Barclays Bank 0
0%
5 BOA Bank 2
2.1%
6 CBA (Commercial Bank of Tanzania) 4
4.1%
7 City Bank 1
1%
8 CRDB ( Community Rural Development Bank) 15
15.5%
9 Dar es Salaam Community Bank 1
1%
10 Diamond Trust Bank 1
1%
11 ECO Bank 0
0%
12 Exim Bank 1
1%
13 KCB Tanzania Bank 1
1%
14 NBC (National Bank of Commerce) 7
7.2%
15 NMB (National Microfinance Bank) 20
20.6%
16 Stanbic Bank 2
2.1%
17 Standard Chartered Bank 1
1%
18 Tanzania Investment Bank 1
1%
19 Tanzania Postal Bank 0
0%
20 Tanzania Women Bank 0
0%
21 Other (Specify) 19
19.6%
Sysmiss 626
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.