The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TZA_2013_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2013

Tanzania, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2013_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/sssg-rd93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 09, 2014
Last modified
Oct 08, 2015
Page views
44292
Downloads
6373
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania-2013-full
    data

When You Applied For An Import License, Was An Informal Gift/payment Requested? (j12)

Data file: Tanzania-2013-full data

Overview

Valid: 47
Invalid: 676
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 790
End: 791
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In reference to that application for an import license, was an informal gift or payment expected or requested?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 DK 2
4.3%
-8 Refuse 5
10.6%
1 Yes 2
4.3%
2 No 38
80.9%
Sysmiss 676
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1) Bribe for import license Self-explanatory
2) Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.