The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TZA_2013_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2013

Tanzania, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2013_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/sssg-rd93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 09, 2014
Last modified
Oct 08, 2015
Page views
44311
Downloads
6373
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania-2013-full
    data

Biggest Obstacle Affecting The Operation Of This Establishment (m1a)

Data file: Tanzania-2013-full data

Overview

Valid: 723
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 868
End: 869
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
1) READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING: The next set of questions is designed to get a general picture of your opinion about the business environment that affects your operations.
2) SHOW CARD (DO NOT READ OUT)
Literal question
By looking at card [insert card number] can you tell me which of the elements of the business environment included in the list, if any, currently represents the biggest obstacle faced by this establishment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 DK 33
4.6%
-7 NA 19
2.6%
1 Access to finance 267
36.9%
2 Access to land 30
4.1%
3 Business licensing and permits 15
2.1%
4 Corruption 12
1.7%
5 Courts 0
0%
6 Crime, theft and disorder 15
2.1%
7 Customs and trade regulations 19
2.6%
8 Electricity 163
22.5%
9 Inadequately educated workforce 7
1%
10 Labor regulations 7
1%
11 Political instability 6
0.8%
12 Practices of competitors in the informal sector 36
5%
13 Tax administration 11
1.5%
14 Tax rates 71
9.8%
15 Transport 12
1.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: ONE ANSWER ONLY
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.