The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TZA_2013_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2013

Tanzania, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2013_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/sssg-rd93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 09, 2014
Last modified
Oct 08, 2015
Page views
44476
Downloads
6373
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania-2013-full
    data

main respondent's position in the firm (a15a1x)

Data file: Tanzania-2013-full data

Overview

Valid: 723
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 998
End: 1037
Width: 40
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Accountant 32
4.4%
Accountant manager 1
0.1%
Accountant/manager 1
0.1%
Administration manager 2
0.3%
Administrative manager 2
0.3%
Administrator 5
0.7%
Assistance manager 1
0.1%
Assistant manager 1
0.1%
Assistant Chairman 1
0.1%
Assistant Manager 6
0.8%
Assistant accountant 5
0.7%
Assistant cashier 1
0.1%
Assistant chairman 1
0.1%
Assistant chairperson 1
0.1%
Assistant director 1
0.1%
Assistant general manager 2
0.3%
Assistant leader 2
0.3%
Assistant manager 24
3.3%
Assistant owner 3
0.4%
Assistant supervisor 1
0.1%
Assistant to the chairman 1
0.1%
Assitance manager 1
0.1%
Associate manager 2
0.3%
Bakery owner 1
0.1%
Bar and guest house manager 4
0.6%
Bar and guest house owner 2
0.3%
Bar manager 2
0.3%
Bar owner 3
0.4%
Branch manager 1
0.1%
Bus agent 1
0.1%
Business development manager 1
0.1%
Business owner 6
0.8%
Business supervisor 1
0.1%
Bussiness manager 1
0.1%
Bussiness owner/company 1
0.1%
Carpenter 1
0.1%
Cashier 4
0.6%
Cashier of the group 1
0.1%
Caunter 1
0.1%
Chair person 1
0.1%
Chairman 7
1%
Chairman / member 1
0.1%
Chairman of the group 2
0.3%
Chairperson 1
0.1%
Chief accountant 2
0.3%
Chief operating officer 1
0.1%
Commercial manager 1
0.1%
Company assistant manager 1
0.1%
Company director 4
0.6%
Company employee 1
0.1%
Company manager 6
0.8%
Company owner 16
2.2%
Company owner, general manager 1
0.1%
Company supervisor 2
0.3%
Cooperative chairman 1
0.1%
Cooperative representative 1
0.1%
Cultural Art Centre owner 1
0.1%
Debuty manager 1
0.1%
Director 24
3.3%
Director /owner 2
0.3%
Director/owner 1
0.1%
Employee 3
0.4%
Executive director 1
0.1%
Factory owner 8
1.1%
Farm owner 1
0.1%
Finanance director 1
0.1%
Finance & HR manager 1
0.1%
Finance /it manager 1
0.1%
Finance manager 2
0.3%
Financial controller 1
0.1%
Firm owner 5
0.7%
Foreman assistant 2
0.3%
Furniture workshop owner 1
0.1%
General manager 13
1.8%
General supervisor 2
0.3%
Group chairperson 3
0.4%
Group member 1
0.1%
Group secretary 6
0.8%
Head of Finance & administration 1
0.1%
Hotel and bar manager 2
0.3%
Hotel manager 3
0.4%
Hotel owner 1
0.1%
Human resource 6
0.8%
Human resource manager 9
1.2%
Human resources 1
0.1%
Human resources manager 3
0.4%
Internal supervisor 2
0.3%
Kurad vadgama 1
0.1%
Makerting manager na relation manager 1
0.1%
Manager 165
22.8%
Manager and cashier 1
0.1%
Manager director 3
0.4%
Manager of the petrol station 2
0.3%
Manager/msimamizi 1
0.1%
Manager/owner 3
0.4%
Managing director 7
1%
Managing director of the company 2
0.3%
Maneger 1
0.1%
Mapunda workshop owner 1
0.1%
Mapunda workshop owner 1
0.1%
Marketing manager 4
0.6%
Marketing officer 3
0.4%
Matron and assistant manager 1
0.1%
Member 1
0.1%
Meneja 1
0.1%
Messanger 1
0.1%
Office owner 2
0.3%
One of the owners 2
0.3%
Operation mamager 1
0.1%
Operation manager 5
0.7%
Operational manager 2
0.3%
Owner 102
14.1%
Owner tailoring 1
0.1%
Owner and head of technicians 1
0.1%
Owner and supervisor 2
0.3%
Owner and technician 1
0.1%
Owner himself 1
0.1%
Owner of tailoring mart 1
0.1%
Owner of the business 2
0.3%
Owner of the company 3
0.4%
Ownership 10
1.4%
Principal owner 1
0.1%
Production foreman 2
0.3%
Production manager 6
0.8%
Rooms inspector 2
0.3%
Sale manager 2
0.3%
Sales administrator 1
0.1%
Sales manager 11
1.5%
Sales maneger 1
0.1%
Secretary of the group 2
0.3%
Secretary of the organization 1
0.1%
Secretary to the board & finance manager 1
0.1%
Senior manager 8
1.1%
Senior owner 2
0.3%
Senior salesman 2
0.3%
Senior supervisor 7
1%
Senior technician 5
0.7%
Senior worker 2
0.3%
Share holder 1
0.1%
Shop manager 1
0.1%
Shop owner 1
0.1%
Super visor 2
0.3%
Supervisor 18
2.5%
Supervisour 1
0.1%
Technical manager 1
0.1%
Technician 4
0.6%
Technician panel biting 1
0.1%
Technician leader 1
0.1%
Technicians leader 1
0.1%
Technicians supervisor 1
0.1%
Top manager 5
0.7%
Treasurer 1
0.1%
Work shop owner 3
0.4%
Workshop owner 2
0.3%
Workshop owner 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.